Gents 2014

Spring/Summer 2014 Competitions
 
Gents Results
 
Dec 2014
 
Christmas Crisscross Foreball
1st Paul Bagnall & Joe Loughlin 35 pts
2nd John A Kelly & PJ Curtin 35pts
 
Dec 25th – Winter League
Class A John Sheehan 81pts
Class B Mark O’Brien 88 pts
Class C Noel Ussher 90pts
 
Dec 21st – Turkey Competition 13 Hole – Week 8
Class A John Sheehan 28pts
Class B Jim Quinn 30pts
Class C Dave Tobin 30pts
 
Dec 14th – Turkey Competition 13 Hole – Week 7
1st Paddy Coyne  32pts
2nd Peter Cleary 29 pts
 
Dec 7th – Turkey Competition 13 Hole – Week 6
Class A Ronnie Farrell 27pts
Class B Mark O’Brien. 28 pts
Class C Christy Mangan 29pts
 

Nov 2014

Nov 30th – Turkey Competition 13 Hole – Week 5
Class A Fiachra Scally 28pts
Class B Pat O’Neill 34pts
Class C Noel Ussher 33pts
 
Nov 23rd – Turkey Competition 9 Hole – Week 4
1st Joe Maguire 24pts
2nd Kieran Glynn 21pts
 
Nov 16th – Turkey Competition 9 Hole
Class A Ronnie Farrell. 22 pts
Class B Tom Arthur. 23 pts
Class C Padraig Farrell 22 pts
 
Nov 9th – Turkey Competition – Week 2
Class A Greg Blong. 29pts
Class B Noel Duigenan 32pts
Class C Stephen Hynes 31 pts
 
Nov 2nd – Turkey Competition – Week 1
Class A Seamus Brereton 31 pts
Class B Fergus Devereux. 31pts
Class C Joe O’Loughlin. 31 pts

Oct 2014

Oct 26th – 3 Man Shambles

1st Paul Bagnall, Joe Loughlin & Christy Mangan 99pts
2nd Sean Murray, Philip Garrigan & Michael Murray 96 pts
 
Oct 18th – Matty Mangan Singles
1st Alan Fanning 39
2nd Paul Daniels 37
Class A PJ Carew 32
Class B Alan Lynam 36
Class C Martin Armstrong 35

 

Golf1Oct 11th Super Singles
1st: PJ Carew 41pts
2nd: Peter Cleary 39pts
Gross: Adrian Leech 34pts
Class A: Dean Donoghue 38pts
Class B: Des O’Doherty 38pts
Class C: Joe McGuire 36pts
 
Oct 4th – Oakwood Inn Singles
1st Mark O’Brien 66 nett
2nd Nigel Brereton 66 nett
Gross Greg Carew 69
Class A Quintin Carew 71 nett
Class B Michael Heffernan 67 nett
Class C Martin Armstrong 71 nett
 
Sep 28th – John Lawless Memorial
1st Ronnie Farrell 43 pts
2nd Niall Flood 42 pts
Gross Greg Carew 36 pts
Class A Ger Meehan  42 pts
Class B Cormack Nolan 42 pts
Class C Nigel Brereton 38 pts
 
Sep 21st – Ladies Prize to Men
1st Alan Lynam 40pts
2nd Fiachra Scally 40
Class A Noel Cribbin 40
Class B Keith Farrell 38
Class C Martin King 39
Gross Quentin Carew 34
 
Sep 14th – Rose Manufacturing
1st Patrick Walsh 67
2nd Greg Blong 69
Class A Ciaran McDonald 72
Class B Pat Hanniffy 70
Class C William Kavanagh 72
Gross Michael Wright 75
 
Sep 7th – Singles
1st Ciaran McDonnell 42pts
2nd Trevor Carew 38pts
Class A Michael Nolan 38pts
Class B Brian Farrell 37 pts
Class C Stephen Hynes 36pts
 
Solheim V Ryder Cup
Congratulations to the ladies who were victorious in the Solheim v Ryder Cup team event on 7th Sept. Team Captain Deirdre Feely was presented with the Nora Walsh Memorial Trophy by Nora’s sister Maura and husband Michael. The entry fee of €10 will be forwarded to St Brigid’s Hospice, Curragh, Co Kildare

 

Aug 2014

Aug 31st – Alan Maher’s Captain’s Prize

1st Joe Murphy 97.5
2nd Michael Nolan 98
3rd Gary Farrell 98.5
Class A John Golding 105
Class B Des Higgins 103
Class C Paul Bagnall 103.5
Class D Damian Ward 114
Gross John Brady 70
Leading Qualifier Ciaran Breen 70
Past Captain Noel Cribban 73
Young at Heart Pat Hanniffy 74
Front 9 Christy Maguire
Back 9 Joe Abbott
 
Aug 24th – Paddy Abbott
1st Ger Meehan 44 pts
2nd Alex Kenny 41 pts
Gross Greg Carew 36 pts
Class A Alan Maher 37 pts
Class B Francis Callagy 41 pts
Class C Andy Maguire. 36 pts
 
Aug 17th – Fr. Killian Trophy
1st Stephen McGlynn 64
2nd Joe Murphy 68
Class A Johnny Brady 70
Class B Jamie Dolan 69
Class C Martin Armstrong 70

 _______________________________________________________

OPEN WEEK RESULTS

18-IMG_2478
Aug 10th – Shambles
1st Carmel Murphy, Mary Rice, Margaret Hearne [Wexford] 87 pts
2nd Joe Murphy, David Chambers, Brenny McGrath 86pts
3rd Anne Kenna, Cathleen Finnegan, Carmel Burke 85pts
 
Aug 9th – 4 Ball Better Ball
1st Martin Armstrong, Mick Wright. 48 pts
2nd Pat FitzGerald [New Forest], Brian Killeen [Highfield] 47 pts
3rd John Barry, Colm McCormack [Blessington] 44pts
 
Aug 8th – 4 Person Team Event
1st Fiachra Scally, Noel Duigenan, Eily Duigenan, Rita O’Shea  95 pts
2nd Eugene McDermott, Kieran Glynn, Gerry Clarke, Ciaran Breen  95 pts
 
Aug 7th – 2 Lady Team Event
1st. Sheila Malone & Bea Kelly 50pts
2nd. Betty Lynch & Dora Glynn 49 pts
3rd. Ann Kenna & Carmel Bourke 48pts
4th. Olive Payne & Phyllis Clegg 47pts
 
Aug 6th – Open Singles
1st  Pat ”puckan” O’Neill 44 pts
2nd Andrew McGuire 41 pts
Gross Seamus Brereton 35 pts
Class A Philip Garrigan 37 pts
Class B Jamie Dolan 40 pts
Class C Joe McGuire 41 pts
 
Aug 5th – Two man team event
1st Eugene McDermott, Shane Cummins 48 pts
2nd Charlie Quinn, Jim O’Connor 46 pts
 
Aug 4th – Scramble
1st Des Higgins, Ger Meehan, Gary Higgins, Philip Higgins, 54.9
2nd Brian O’Meara, Derek Jones Brenny McGrath, John O Reilly, 55
3rd Joe Doyle, Nicky Brennan, Michael Gaynor, Michael Donoghue 55.9
 
Aug 3rd – Greg Farrelly Singles
1st Cian Farrell 40 pts
2nd Paul McCabe 39 pts
Gross Martin Hogan 29 pts
Class A  Ciaran Farrell 37 pts
Class B Sean Murray 39 pts
Class C Paud Malone 31 pts
 
Aug 2nd – Hugh Gillen Memorial – 3-person Shambles
1st Cian Farrell, Trudy O’Neill, Doreen Pickering 88pts
2nd Jamie Dolan, Sean Pender, Ciaran Farrell. 87pts
3rd Danny Walsh, Moira Walsh, Mick Carey 86pts
NON GUI – Pat Kelly, Paul Gillen, Philip Ennis
Early Bird – Ann Gunning, Margaret Murray, Pauline Holton.
Secret Prize – Ciaran Mc Donnell, Peter Cleary, Ronnie Farrell.
Nearest the Pin – Mick Carey

  _______________________________________________________

 

Jul 2014

27 Jul – Pat O’Connell memorial
1st Fiachra Scally, Eugene McDermott 47 points
2nd Margaret Murray, Pauline Holton 46 points
3rd Mick Wright, Oisin Devereau 44 points
 
20th July Peter McNally Trophy
Gross 1st Greg Carew 73
2nd David Chambers 74
3rd Dean Donoghue 74
Net. 1st Ciaran McDonald 65
2nd Fiachra Scally 65
3rd Vincent Whelehan 67
 
13th Jul – Millennium Cup
1st John Goulding                      42 pts
2nd Tom Hassett                       41 pts
Cat A Shay Mullaniff                  39 pts
Cat B Conor Groome                  41 pts
Cat C David Tobin                     41 pts
 
6th Jul – President’s Prize
1st Timmy McInerney                 66net
2nd PJ Carew                            68 net
3rd Ciaran Nolan                        69 net
Gross Adrian Leech                    73
Class A Eugene McDermott         69 net
Class B Sean Rusty Nolan          70 net
Class C Sean Pender                 69 net
Class D Andy McGuire               70 net
Front 9 Declan Conlon                32.5net
Back 9 Karl McInerney                31net
Past Captain Derry Quinn
Young at Heart Fr John McDonald            72nett
 

Jun 2014

29th Jun – SVDP Results
1st James Farrell 43 pts
2nd Phelim Daly 42 pts
Class A PJ Carew 40 pts
Class B  Tom Wiley 40 pts
Class C Derek Kearney 40 pts
 
18th Jun – Club Classic
1st Tom Arthur, Eily Duigenan & Francis Malone
2nd Rosaleen Byrne, Trudy O’Neill & Des Higgins
3rd Ann Kenna, Kathleen Finnegan & Anne Gunning
4th Jim Connolly, Tim Kelly & Mary Kelly
5th Andy Maguire, Joe Maguire & Willie Kavanagh
6th Trudy O’Neill, Rosaleen Byrne & Ger Meehan
Nearest the pin  – Rita Moloney
In circle on 7th  – Michael Ennis, Paddy O’Dare, Jim Connolly & Catherine Hynan
 
11th Jun – Junior Scratch Cup
Water Hole1st John Goulding 72 gross
2nd Adrian Leech 73 gross
1st Net Shane Cummins 65
2nd Net Pat McEvoy 68
 
Intermediate Scratch Cup
1st James Farrell 78 gross
2nd Thomas Hasset 80 gross
1st Net Stephen Swords 70
2nd Net John McKeon 70
 
Minor Scratch Cup
1st John McCabe 95
2nd David Tobin 97
1st Net James Lynam 76
2nd Net Joe Harte 78
 
9th Jun – Criss Cross Fourball
1st. PJ Carew & Jim Connolly. 41pts
2nd. Mick Heffernan & Jim Lynam 41pts
 
4th Jun – Open Singles
1st Shay Mulaniff     39 pts
2nd Fr John McDonnell 38 pts
 
2nd June – Algarve Trophy
1st Tom McGrath & Seamus Cody (Templemore) 56 pts
2nd Ronnie Farrell & John Reilly (jun) 54 pts
 
1st June PJ Carew Singles
1st Dean Donoghue 39
2nd Michael Wright 38
Gross Greg Carew 36
Class A Michael Nolan 38
Class B Peter Cleary 36
Class C Jim Lynam 37
Young at Heart Sean Donoghue 36 
Front 9 Willie Kavanagh
Back 9 Mark Lenehan

 

May 2014
 
25th May – Kinsella Cup -Sponsored by: The Medical Hall
1st John Reilly Jnr 41pts
2nd Stephen Hynes 41pts
3rd John McKeon 39pts
Class A Mark Lenehan 36pts
Class B Sean Murray 37pts
Class C Mark O’Connell 37pts
18th May – The Masters
1st Stephen Swords. 41
2nd Fiachra Scally. 40
3rd John Butler. 40
Class A Alan Maher. 39
Class B Shay Mullaniff. 39
Class C Sean Pender. 38
Front 9. Alan Fanning 21
Back 9. Melvin Moynan. 20Twos club
John Butler, Alan mahar, Dean Donoghe, Sean Pender, Terance Moore, Thomas Glennon,Michael Kelly, Michael O’Brian, Shane Hayes, John Brady, Tom Aruhur, Eugene Mc’Dermot. 
 
08-IMG_245411th May – Vice Captain’s Prize Results
1st Padraig Farrell 66
2nd Gerard Clarke 66
Class A Brian O’Sullivan 72
Class B Peter Cleary 67
Class C Niall Burchell 72
 
5th May – 4 Person Open Scramble
1st – Paddy Walsh, [Tommy Brown, Gordon Brown, Tony Brown – Mountrath]
 
4th May – Open 4 Person Team Event
1st – Brendan McGrath (Rathcore), Kieran Glynn ,Shay Mulaniff, Gerry Clarke – 106 pts
2nd – Noel Duignean, Elie Duignean, Frank Malone, Tom Arthur  – 105 pts
 
April 2014
 
27th April – Dermot Hall Menswear Singles
1st Melvin Moynan 40 pts
2nd Noel Duignean 40 pts
Class A Brendan McGrath 39 pts
Class B Paddy Coyne 39 pts
Class C Noel Ussher (Celbridge) 36 pts
 
21st April – Open 4 Person Team Event
1st Noel Duignean, Eliy Duignean, Tom Arthur, Frank Malone 99 pts
2nd Ronald Farrell, Kieran McDonnell,David Chambers, Peter Cleary 94pts
Sponsored by Brendan & Margaret McAuliffe
 
13th April – Challenge Cup
Leading Qualifier – Martin Armstrong 67 net
Draw is on website.
 
6th April – PGA Tankard
15-IMG_24661st Martin Armstrong 45 pts
2nd Paul Daniels 42 pts
Gross Oisin Devereux 71 pts
Class A Seamus Brereton 41 pts
Class B Fergus Devereux 39 pts
Class C Sean Pender 41 pts
 
30 Mar – 3 Person Team Event
1st Stephen Swords, Paddy Coyne, Derek Murray [Rathcore] – 81 pts
2nd Derek Kearney, James Farrell, Kevin Farrell – 80 pts
 
Spring League Results
1st Andy Walsh 176 pts
2nd Noel Usher 170 pts
 
23 Mar – 18 Hole Singles
1st Martin Armstrong 41 pts
Class A James Farrell 39 pts
Class B John McKeon 39 pts
Class C Jim Lynam 40 pts
 
19 Mar – 18 Hole Open Singles
1st Kieran Glynn 37 pts
2nd Noel Duignenan 36 pts
 
17 Mar – 18 Hole Open Singles
1st Stephen Swords 41 pts
Class A Michael Nolan 39 pts
Class B Tommy Hassett 39 pts
Class C Martin Armstrong 37 pts
 
9 Mar – Open 3 Person Shambles
1st Eugene McDermott; Fiachra Sally; Kieran Glynn 95
2nd Derek Kearney; Kevin Farrell; James Farrell 93
 
2 Mar – 13 Hole Competitions
Class A John Brady 29
Class B Fergus Derereux 30
Class C Derek Kearney 30
 
Feb 2014
23 Feb – 13 Hole Competitions
Class A Pat O’Neill 28
Class B Mick O’Brien 27
Class C Joe O’Loughlin 29
 
16 Feb – 13 Hole Competitions
1st Joe O’Loughlin 32
2nd Andy Walsh 31
 
9 Feb – 13 Hole Competitions
1st Noel Ussher 31
2nd Noel Duigenan 29
 
2 Feb – 13 Hole Competitions
Joe Maguire 27
 
Jan 2014
26 Jan– 13 Hole Competition
1st Eugene McDermott 29
2nd Ger Meehan 29
 
19 Jan– 13 Hole Competition
1st Sean Rusty Nolan 30
2nd Paud Malone 29
 
12 Jan– 13 Hole Competition
Class 1 – Mick Kelly 27
Class 2 – Noel Ussher 29
Class 3 – Andy Walsh 31
 
5 Jan – 13 Hole Competition
1st Noel Ussher 29
2nd Christy Mangan 29