Gents 2017

Gents Results 2017

For every singles this year we will be giving a back 9 prize. €20 club voucher.

November

Turkey Competition
Week 2 – Nov 12th
Class A Joe Murphy 28pts
Class B Sean O’Rourke 31pts
Class C Sean Cooney 29pts

Week 1 – Nov 5th
Class A Philip Garrigan 29pts
Class B Des O’Doherty 28pts
Class C Tom Glennon 31pts

October

Oct 30th – Club Classic
1st Margaret Murray, Sean Murray & Michael Nolan 92pts
2nd Philip Garrigan, Pauline Holton & Dora Glynn 91pts
3rd John Hynan, Catherine Hynan & Pauline Salley 90pts
Non GUI: Pat_Pucan O’Neill, Mick Kelly & Michael Kelly 84pts

Oct 25th – Wednesday Open
1st Frank Malone 40pts
2nd Joe O’Loughlin 38pts

Oct 22nd- Sunday singles
1st PJ Carew 28pts
2nd Mark O’Connell 28pts

Oct 18th – Wednesday Open
1st noel usher 39pts
2nd . Maurice Dee 35pts

Oct 15th – Eddie Donohoe Cup
1st Stephen Swords 41pts
2nd Danny Walsh 40pts
Gross Seamus Brereton 76
Class A Brendan McGrath 38pts
Class B John Hynan 40pts
Class C PJ Maloney 40pts
Junior Karl Murphy 35pts
Front 9 Michael Melia 22pts
Back 9 Thomas Mooney 22pts
Non-GUI. Brian Kernan 35pts
Eddie Donohue Ladies Prize.
1st Ann Foran 38pts
2nd Dora Glynn 37pts

Oct 8th – Club Singles
1st David Tobin 42pts
2nd James Lynam 40 pts
Class A Brendan McGrath 36pts
Class B Robert FitzSimons 39pts
Class C Declan Leech 38pts
Back 9. Danny Walsh. 21ptsOct 4th
1st Frank Malone 40pts
2nd Michael Gatley 35pts

Oct 1st – John Lawless Memorial
1st Sean O’Rourke 42pts
2nd Michael Nolan 40pts
Gross John Brady 37pts
Class A Tom Arthur 38pts
Class B Paul Daniels 39pts
Class C Declan Leech 36pts
Back 9 Paul Cox 19pts

September

Sep 24th – Ladies Prize to Men
1st Brian O’Meara (7) 41 pts
2nd Karl Murphy (7) 41 pts
Gross Greg Carew (0) 37 pts
Class A Mick Wright (6) 39 pts
Class B James Connolly (14) 39 pts
Class C Christy Mangan (19) 37 pts
Back 9: Frank Kilcoyne (22) 20 pts

Sep 17th – Fighting Blindness Event – Sponsor Johnny Brady & Aileen Mallen
1st James Farrell, Paul Hilliard & Mary Farrell 96pts.
2nd Bill Smith, Niall Dempsey & Damien Noone 94pts
3rd Kieran Glynn, Breid Cribbin & Dora Glynn 93pts
Non gui. Joe Murphy, Ollie McGlynn & Ned Mallen 86pts

Sep 13th Open Singles
1st Paul Wyer (15) 35pts
2nd Kevin Farrell (13) 34pts

Sep 10th – Fr. Killian Trophy – Singles Stroke, Sponsor Jimmy Mangan
1st John Guilfoyle (12) 70
2nd John O’Reilly jnr (12) 71
Gross Greg Carew (0) 75
Class A. Pat(Puckan)O’Neill(06)73
Class B. Noel Duigenan (12) 73 Bk9
Class C. Noel Aungier (18) 72
Back 9. Ronald Farrell. 35.

Sep 6th – Open Singles
1st Brendan Bergin (20) 42pts
2nd Pat (puckan) O’Neill (6) 38pts

Sep 3rd – Men’s Singles Stableford
Sponsor :- James McNamee Veterinary Surgeon.
1st- Barry Moore (17) 41 points
2nd- Mark O’Connell (14) 40 points
A- Shea Mullaniff (10) 38 points
B- Paul Hilliard (15) 38 points
C- Mick Shanahan (21) 37 points
Back 9- Pat O’Neill (Puckan) 20 points

August

Aug 30th – Open Singles
1st Patrick Walsh (14) 41pts
2nd Eric Cornelia [Kilcock] (12) 38 pts

Aug 27th – Peter McNally – Sponsor John Brady
Gross:
1st Greg Carew 73
2nd Michael Kelly 77
3rd Pat Puckan O’Neill 78
Net:
Class A Derek Jones 72 net
Class B Paud Malone 65 net
Class C Patrick Coyne 71
Back 9 – eamus Mulannif
Net Visitor:
Visitors Damien Reddin [Portarlington] 70 net

 

Aug 23rd – Wednesday Open
Wednesday Singles 23th August 2017:
1st. Sean Donoghue (21) 37pts – back 9
2nd. Kevin Farrell (13) 37pts.

Aug 20th – Captain’s Prize – Martin Murphy
Winner Anthony Glynn 104.5
2nd Pat O’Neill 105
Gross – Greg Carew 108.5
3rd Kevin Hughes 105
Class A
1st Ronnie Farrell 105
2nd Ciaran McDonnell 106
Class B
1st Alan Hughes 107
2nd John Wyer 110
Class C
1st Timmy McInerney 109
2nd Mick Melia 111
Class D
1st John McDonald 115.5
2nd Niall Burchell 71
Leadinq Qualifier – Joe Murphy 69
Past Captain – Seamus Brereton 108.5
Young at Heart – Mick O’Brien

Aug 16th – Wednesday Open Singles
1st. Michael Heffernan (12) 38 pts
2nd. Paraic Dermody (16) 37 pts

********** Open Week 2017. ***********
Aug 13th – 3 Person Scramble. Sponsor Tony Melvin, Auctioneer
1st. Brendan McGrath Snr, Brenny McGrath, Kevin Hughes. 58 1/4.
2nd. Timmy McInerney, Karl McInerney, Pat O’Neill. 58 7/8.
3rd. Philip Garrigan, John Lowry, Pauline Holton. 59 1/8.

Aug 12th – 3 Person Team Event. Sponsor Brian O’Meara, Solicitors
1st. John Sheehan, Patrick Sheehan, Ger Meehan. 49pts
2nd. Philip Garrigan, Kathleen Finnegan, Pauline Holton. 48 pts. (Back 9)
3rd. Paul Bagnall, Christy Mangan, Nick Smith. 48 pts. (Back 9)

Aug 11th – Friday Open Singles – Men & Ladies. Sponsor Walsh Kealey, Accountants
1st. Noel Duigenan (13) 42pts
2nd. Barry Moore (18) 40pts – back 9
Class A. Jamie Dolan (8) 40pts
Class B. Bryan Dunne (13) 38pts
Class C. Christy Mangan (19) 36pts – back 9
Back 9. John McKeown
Ladies. 1st. Mary Farrell (19) 35pts

Aug 8th – 3 Person Shambles. Sponsor Ken O’Brien, Club Professional
1st James Farrell, Paul Hilliard, Mary Farrell 102pts
2nd Eily Duigenan, Noel Duigenan, Kieran Glynn 101pts
3rd Alan Hughes, Michael Nolan, Dathi Fox 99pts (better back 9)

Aug 6th – 4 Ball Better Ball – Sponsor Greg Farrelly
1st- Marty O’Shea [11] & Martin Brennan [17] Castlecomer 49 points
2nd- Martin Daly [14] & Ken Hovenden [18] Castlecomer 45 points

Aug 5th – Hugh Gillen Memorial [3 Person Shambles] – Sponsor Gillen Family
1st John Hynan, Catherine Hynan, Pauline Scally 99pts
2nd Fredie Grehan, Noel Cribbin, Seamus Brereton 92pts
3rd John Kennedy, Mick Brereton, Sean Doyle 90pts
4th. Eily Duignean, Paul Daniels, Sean O’Rourke 90pts
5th Moira Walsh, Mick Carey, Danny Walsh 89pts
***************************************
Aug 2nd – Men’s Wednesday Singles
1st. Victor Ellis – Millicent (27) 40pts
2nd. Paud Malone (15) 37pts

July

July 29th – Gents Singles – Sponsor Thomas Glynn
1st David Fox. 41 (13)
2nd Kevin Farrell 40 (14)
A Kevin Guing 39 (09)
B Sean O’Rourke. 39 (14)
C Patrick Coyne 37 (19)
B9 John Sheehan 22(11)

July 26th Wednesday Singles
1st John McCabe (25) 37pts
2nd Paud Malone (15) 34pts

July 23rd Scratch Cups – Sponsored by LAWTON AND FOLEY
JUNIOR SCRATCH CUP
1st- Brian O’Meara (7) 75
2nd- Colin Walsh (4) (Dublin Mountains) 75
1st nett- Joe Murphy (8) 69
2nd nett – Derek Jones (6) 72

INTERMEDIATE SCRATCH CUP
1st Alan Lynam (11) 80 Bk9
2nd Barry Davis (12) (Ballymony)80
1st nett Pat Dunne (15) 65
2nd nett John Guilfoyle (13) 67

MINOR SCRATCH CUP
1st Paddy Coyne (19) 90 bk9
2nd Ronan Douglas (20) 90
1st nett Eddie Kelliher (26) 68
2nd nett Larry Gavin (23) 70 bk9.

BACK 9
Francis Callagy 31.

July 19th Wednesday Singles
1st Martin Murphy (15) 42pts

July 16th – Millennium Cup
1st. Freddie Grehan (10) 40pts – back 2
2nd. Kieran O’Donnell (13) 40pts
Class A. Paul Daniels (10) 39pts – back 9
Class B. Michael Heffernan (13) 40pts
Class C. Eoin Osbourne (22) 39pts
Back 9. Stephen Swords 23pts

July 12th Wednesday Singles
1st. Kevin Farrell (15) 38pts
2nd. Brian O’Sullivan (7) 36pts – back 9

Jul 9th – Presidents Prize – Ger Lawlor
1st. Ciaran McDonnel (7) 67
2nd. Paul Daniels (11) 68
Gross. Greg Carew (0) 72
3rd. Kevin Hughes (7) 68
Class A. Derek Jones (7) 69
Class B. Derry Quinn (12) 68
Class C. Martin Murphy (15) 73
Class D. Tom McAndrew (19) 68
Young at heart: Patrick Hanniffy (12) 68
Front 9: Danny Walsh 32
Back 9. Gary Blong 32.5

July 5th Mens Open Singles:
1st- John O’Shea (17) 39 Back 9 [Killeen]
2nd- Ger Lawlor (13) 39 Back 6

Jul 2nd – Paddy Abbott Memorial Trophy
1st Lorcan O’Reilly 42 (25)
2nd Noel Ussher 41 (20)
A Ciaran McDonnell 41 (8)
B Paul Wyer 40 (16)
C David Tobin 41 (21)
B9 Derek Jones 21 (07)

June

<div

Jun 28th – Wednesday Open
1st Sean Cooney (18) 37pts
2nd Paud Malone (15) 36pts

Jun 25th – Kinsella Cup – Sponsored by Martin Murphy
1st- John (boxer) Kelly (14) 65.
2nd- Andrew Maguire (15) 66 (bk9).
Gross- Mick Wright (6) 75
A- Brian O’Sullivan (8) 70 (bk9)
B- Alan Lyman (12) 67
C- Paul Hilliard (18) 66
Back 9- John O’Reilly jnr (13) 32.5

Jun 21st – Wednesday Open
1st. Paraic Dermody 43pts (20) Summerhill
2nd. Joseph O’Connell 40pts (09)

Jun 18th – Club Classic Results.
1st Will Smyth (05), Sean O’Gallchoir (09), Rob Caschera (17) Dunmurray Springs 86 pts
2nd John Butler (18) Swinford, Tony Butler (14) Swinford, Mark O’Neill (15) Ballymoney 86 pts
3rd Alan Maher (06), Liam Quirke (23), Brian Farrell (11) 86 pts

Jun 14th Wednesday Open
1st. Sean Donoghue (21) 37pts
2nd. Alan Fanning (17) 36pts

Jun 10th – Gents Singles – Sponsor EK Tyres
1st. John Goulding (5) 39
2nd. Joe Murphy (9) 39
Class A. Tom Arthur (9) 38
Class B. Pat O’Neill (11) 37
Class C. Padraig Farrell (19) 37
Back 9. David Fox 21 pts.

June 7th – Wednesday Open
1st Francis Callagy 39pts (17)
2nd Cian Farrell 38pts (10)

Jun 4th – Open Fourball -Sponsored by Noel and Breid Cribbin
1st Tom McAndrew & Fergus Devereux 44
2nd Alan Hughes & Michael Nolan 42

May

May 31th – Wednesday Open
1st Paud Malone 38
2nd Kieran O’Donnell. 38

May 30th –  Gents 9 hole:
1st. Peter Moore(20) 16pts

May 28th – Timmy McInerney Vice Captains Prize
1st Bryan Dunne (16) 41pts
2nd Stephen Swords (13) 40pts
Gross Greg Carew (0) 75
Class A Peter Cleary (9) 40pts
Class B Pat O’Neill (12) 39 pts
Class C David McKeown (18) 37 pts.
Back 9 John Guilfoyle (13) 21 pts

May 24th – Wednesday Open Singles
1st Derry Quinn (13) 43pts
2nd Alan Fanning (18) 39pts

May 23th – Monday/Tuesday 9 Hole Singles
1st Karl Murphy 19pts

May 21at – Singles – Sponsor PJ Carew
1st Kieran Hillard (21) 44pts
2nd David McKeown (19) 42pts
Gross: Gregory Carew 71
Class A: Michael Wright (06) 41pts
Class B: Patrick O’Neill (12) 39pts
Class C: Padraig Farrell (19) 37pts
Front 9: John Hynan (14) 21pts
Back 9: Kevin Hughes (7) 20pts
New Member Prize: Declan Leech (27) 33pts
Young at Heart Prize: Pat Hanniffy (13) 39pts

May 17th – Wednesday Open Singles
1st Noel Usher (10) 41pts
2nd Kieran O’Donnell (15) 39pts

May 16th – Monday/Tuesday 9 Hole Singles
1st John Sheehan (10) 17pts

May 14th – The Masters – Sponsor Brian O’Sullivan
1st Freddie Grehan (12) 68
2nd Sean O’Rourke (17) 69
Gross Alan Maher (6) 78
Class A Joe Murphy (9) 71
Class B David Fox (13) 70
Class C Alan Fanning (18) 72
Back 9: Peter Cleary 33.5

May 10th – Wednesday Open Singles
1st Jamie Dolan 41pts
2nd Paud Malone 39pts

May 9th – Monday/Tuesday 9 Hole Singles
1st Martin Murphy

May 7th – Pat O’Connell Memorial Results
1st John McCabe (27) 42pts
2nd Freddie Grehan (13) 41pts
Class A. Philip Garrigan (07) 41pts
Class B. Mark O’Brien (12) 40 pts
Class C. Sean O’Rourke (17) 39 pts
Back 9 Ger Meehan 22 pts

May 3rd – Wednesday Open Singles
1st Sean Cooney (19) 38pts.
2nd John Goulding (5) 37pts

May 1st – 3 Person Shambles April Bank Holiday Weekend
1st Kevin Hughes, John O’Reilly, John (boxer) Kelly 100pts
2nd Ciaran McDonnell, Ronald Farrell, Kevin Hughes 94pts (back 9)
3rd Noel Duigenan, Eily Duigenan, Deirdre O’Connor [New Forest] 94pts

Barton Cup team beat Moyvalley 4-1 in 2nd round match. Well done.

April

Apr 26th – Wednesday Open Singles
1st Ronald Farrell (08) 39pts (back 9)
2nd Sean Cooney (20) 39pts.

Apr 25th – Monday/Tuesday 9 Hole Singles
1st John Sheehan 18pts

Apr 23rd – Challenge Cup – Sponsored by Brendan Bergin
Leading Qualifier – Derek Jones (7) 68
Back 9 Seamus Brereton 33
Matchplay Draw will be posted shortly.

Apr 19th – Wednesday Open Singles
1st Paul Daniels (11) 37 pts
2nd Paul Malone (16) 37 pts

Apr 18th – Tuesday 9 Hole Singles
1st Joe Murphy 17pts

Apr 17th – Bank Holiday Open Singles
1st Kieran Glynn (13) 38pts
2nd Philip Garrigan (7) 36pts BK9.
Back 9 John Boxer Kelly (13) 22pts

Apr 16th – Open Fourball – Gents Sponsored by Box Media (Ronan Mc Glade)
1st Ciaran McDonnell & David Chambers 44pts BK 9.
2nd Martin Armstrong & Fergus Devereux 44 pts

Apr 12th – Wednesday Open Singles
1st Ger Lawlor (12) 37 pts
2nd Tony McCreanor (20) 36 pts

Apr 11th – Monday/Tuesday 9 Hole Singles
1st Paul Daniels 19pts

Apr 9th – 18 Hole Singles
1st Lorcan O’Reilly 40pts
2nd Freddie Grehan 40pts
Class A Des Higgins 38pts
Class B Pat O’Neill 40pts
Class C Noel Ussher 40pts
Back 9 Niall Burchall 21pts

Apr 5th – Wednesday Open Singles
1st Ger Lawlor 37pts
2nd Sean Cooney 36pts

Apr 4th – Monday/Tuesday 9 Hole Singles
1st Paul Daniels 18pts

Apr 2nd – PGA TANKARD Sponsored by Locky Murphy Toyota
1st Ger Meehan (07) 69. B9
2nd Alan Hughes (11) 69. B9
Gross Derek Jones (07) 77.
Class A Ronald Farrell (08) 71. B9
Class B Mixer O’Brien (13) 69.
Class C PJ Maloney (24) 69.
Back 9 Paul Daniels (11) 31.5

March

Mar 29th – Wednesday Open Singles
Francis Callagy (16) 39 pts

Mar 26th – Mens V-Par Singles
1st Pat O’Neill (12) 5up. Back 9
2nd John Wyer (12) 5up.
Class A Tom Arthur (10) 2up
Class B Mixer O’Brien (13) 4up
Class C Wesley Slevin (19) 2up
Back 9 John Sheehan (10) 3up.

Mar 19th – Open Fourball – Sponsor John & Marian Wyer
1st James and Kevin Farrell 46
2nd PJ Carew and Jim Connolly 44 (back 9).

Mar 17th – Wednesday Open Singles
Noel Usher (11) 40 pts

Mar 15th – Wednesday Open – 18 hole
Paud Malone (16) 44 pts.

Mar 12th – Siobhan and Johnny O’Callaghan sponsored 18 hole singles stableford.
1st. Dermot McCabe (17) 42. (Bk9)
2nd. Sean O’Rourke (17) 42 (Bk3)
Class A. Tommy Hassett (9) 42
Class B. Paul Daniels (11) 40
Class C. Martin Armstrong (18) 41
Back 9 Kieran O’Donnell (15) 23

Mar 8th – Wednesday Open – 13 hole
Dave Tobin (20) 32 pts.

February

Feb 26th- Spring Lamb – Week 8
1st Christy Mangan 29pts
2nd Kieran Hilliard 29pts

Feb 19th- Spring Lamb – Week 7
Class A James Farrell 28pts
Class B Freddie Grehan 30pts
Class C Paul Hilliard 29pts

Feb 12th – Spring Lamb – Week 6
1st Timmy McInerney 32pts
2nd Paud Malone 28pts

Feb 5th – Spring Lamb – Week 5
1st Noel Usher 29pts
2nd Peter Cleary 28pts

January

Jan 29th – Spring Lamb – Week 4
Class A John Brady 27pts
Class B Tony FitzPatrick 32pts
Class C Joe O’Loughlin 28pts

Jan 22nd – Spring Lamb – Week 3
Class A Derek Jones 27pts
Class B Mark O’Brien 30pts
Class C Paddy Coyne 29pts

Jan 15th – Spring Lamb – Week 2
Class A John Sheehan 28pts
Class B Paul Daniels 28pts
Class C Niall Burchall 29pts

Jan 8th – Spring Lamb – Week 1
Class A Gary O’Neill 30pts
Class B Noel Usher 31pts
Class C Tom Glennon 31pts

Jan 1st – Christmas / New Year Open 13 Holes Singles
1st Martin Armstrong 31pts
2nd Dermot McCabe 29pts