Gents 2020

Gents Results 2020

For every 18 Hole weekend Singles we will be giving a Back 9 prize. €20 Purse Credit.

Team Competition Rules 2020

September

Sep 23 – Mid Week Open
1st John King (31) 40pts,
2nd James Farrell (08) 39pts

Sep 23 – Fr. Killian Trophy
1st Jamie Dolan (7) 65,
2nd Christopher Maguire (24) 65,
Gross John Brady (0) 73
Div1 Des Higgins (10) 67,
Div2 Peadar Hanley (15) 65,
Div3 Patrick Moore (28) 69
2 Holes in One, Seamus Brereton 12th, Brendan McGrath 16th

Sep 16 – Mid Week Open
1st John Hickey 35pts (16) B9
2nd Karl Murphy 35pts (06)

Sep 13 – Ladies Prize To Men
1st Conor Brereton 40 pts (18) B9
2nd John Butler 40 pts (16)
Gross Greg Carew 35 pts (01)
Div 1 Lee Sheehan 39 pts (09) B3
Div 2 David Fayne 39 pts (11) B9
Div 3 Shane Rushe 39 pts (23)
Back 9 Bill Corcoran 29 pts

Sep 09 – Mid Week Open
1st Ciaran Farrell 38pts (5)
2nd Mickey Kelly 36pts (17)

Sep 06 Captain’s Prize: Alan Hughes
Winner Sean Nolan 104
2nd Kieran Hilliard 102.5
3rd Gary Blong 105
Gross Greg Carew 75
Class A 1st Kevin Hughes 111
Class A 2nd Lee Sheehan 112.5
Class B 1st Noel Cribbin 106
Class B 2nd Fiachra Scally 107
Class C 1st Justin McDonnell 109
Class C 2nd Andy Maguire 109.5
Class D 1st Joe Maguire 108.5
Class D 2nd Tommy Donoghue 112
Leading Qualifier Ike Foran 70
Past Captain Pat Chambers 74
Y@H Brendan Fayne 112.5
Front 9 Tony McCreanor
Back 9 Kevin Gallagher
Best Friday Ciaran Farrell
Best Saturday Cian Farrell
Best Sunday John Sheehan
Captains Mixed
1st Trudy O’Neill & Tom Mooney 29.25
2nd June Malone & Brendan Malone 30
3rd Paud Malone & Miriam Malone 32
Gross Brendan Malone & Miriam Malone 37.25

Sep 02 – Mid Week Open
1st Michael O’Toole  (Clane) 38pts (12)
2nd Sean Donohue 36pts (20)

August

Aug 30 – Club Classic
1st Finbarr McGrath, R Mullins, James King, D Noone 110 pts
2nd Shane, David and Joe Cummins, Darren Doyle 109 pts
3rd Joe, Christy, and Andy Maguire, Gerry O’Brien 108 pts
4th Trudy O’Neill, Des Higgins, Maura Doherty, Anne McDermott 107 pts
5th V Whelehan, A O’Grady, P Hanley, A O’Grady Jnr 106 pts B6
6th W Tooher, J Hickey, L Dunne, J King 106 pts
7th M Farrell, K Hilliard, L Sheehan, P Hilliard 105 pts
8th R Coyne, M O’Connell, M O’Brien, F Mooney 104 pts
9th J Lowry, M Moore, T McCreanor, M Wynne 103 pts B9
10th P Malone, M Malone, S Kidney, K Beacon 103 pts B9
11th C McDonnell, B McGrath, D McDwyer, K Murphy 103 pts B9
12th C Killeen, E McDermott, T McDermott, D Dowling 103 pts
13th B Smith, T Smith, C O’Regan, C Dunne 102 pts B9
14th K Murphy, S Rushe, E Murphy, Mark Rushe 102 pts B9
15th T Donoghue, E Donoghue, C Mullaly, K McNamara 102 pts
16th F Scally, D Quinn, M Hogan, R Dodd 101 pts B9
17th F Callagy, N Callagy, S Cusack, F Holden 101 pts B9
18th J Hynan, N Smith, J Curley, Lynam 101 pts B9
Non GUI J Sheehan, T O’Halloran, P Carroll, P Reinhardt 111 pts

Aug 26 – Mid Week Singles
1st Ben Whelehan 40pts (23)
2nd David Hughes 38pts (10)

Aug 23 O’Donoghue Cup: Sponsor – Eddie O’Donoghue and Family
1st Jack Collins 44 pts (14)
2nd Lee Sheehan, Highfield, 41 pts (10)
Gross: Kevin Hughes 35 pts
Division 1 Gary Blong 39 pts (08)
Division 2 Ciaran Nolan 39 pts (12)
Division 3 Peter Butler 40 pts (19)
Front 9 Anthony O’Grady 22 L6
Back 9 Justin McDonnell 20 L6
Ladies: Kathleen Finnegan 36pts
Visitor Carl Malone Highfield 30pts

Aug 19 – Mid Week Singles
1st Robbie Beegan (11) 40pts
2nd Ciaran Farrell (05) 38pts b9

Aug 16 – PGA Tankard, Sponsor Mick Melia
1st Johnny Brady 40pts
2nd Michael Giles 39pts
Gross Philip Farrell Jnr 33 gross pts Class A Brenny McGrath 38pts c/b
Class B David Quinn 39pts C/B
Class C Jeff Traynor 39pts
Back 9 Martin O’Reilly 22pts c/b

Aug 12 – Mid Week Singles
1st Joe Doyle 39 pts (26)
2nd Dominic Nyland 38 pts (17)

Aug 09 – Ladies/Gents Fourball, Sponsor. Brian O’Meara Solicitor
1st: Joe O’Loughlin & Paul Bagnall 46 pts
2nd: Bryan Dunne & Cian Farrell 45 pts
3rd: PJ & Dougie Carew 45 pts

Aug 08 – Hugh Gillan Memorial, 3 Person Team Event. Sponsor- Gillan Family
1st Brendan McGrath, Dougie Carew, Ronnie Farrell 89pts
2nd Mick Kelly, John McKeon, Jack Collins 87pts
3rd Peter Butler, Ciaran Breen, Cian Farrell 86pts B9
4th Moira, Sinead, Danny Walsh 86pts
5th Tony McCreanor, Brendan Fayne , Thomas Mooney 85pts

Shambles
1st Ger Meehan, Rosaleen Byrne, John Sheehan 90pts
2nd Derek Jones, Joe Murphy, James Jones Jnr 87pts b9

Aug 07 – 3 Person Scramble – Sponsor; Walsh, Kealy Accountants
1st: James Farrell, Kevin Farrell, Derek Kearney 57.0
2nd: Alan Maher, Tommy Donoghue, Liam Quirke 58.5
3rd: Tom Foley, Pat Shelly, Adam Shelly 59.9

Aug 05 -Men’s Singles, Sponsor. Dermot Hall Menswear
1st James Farrell 42pts (09)
2nd Robbie Beegan 41pts (14)

Aug 04 – 3 Person Shambles – Sponsor Pat O’Neill & Son Crash Repairs
1st: Dessie Baker, Edward McAuliffe, Michael Broder 95 pts
2nd: Rob Coyne, Liam Quirke, Tommy Donoghue 94 pts

Aug 03 – Scratch Cups, Sponsor- EK Tyres Eugene Kearney.
Junior Scratch Cup
1st Jamie Dolan 77 Last Six Holes
2nd Joe Murphy 77 Last Nine Holes
Net: Brendan McGrath 77 – 08 = 69
Intermediate Scratch Cup
1st Brendan Malone 78 Last Nine Holes
2nd John McKeon 78
Net: Justin McDonnell 83 – 17 = 66
Minor Scratch Cup
1st Finbarr McGrath 88
2nd Thomas Mooney 92
Net: Paul Cox 96 – 24 = 72

Aug 02 – 4 Person Team Event, Sponsor- Ken O’Brien
1st Noel Cribbin (10), Seamus Brereton (6), Declan Farrell (14), Gregory Farrelly (12), 94pts
2nd Dougie Carew (11), Robbie McKenna (26), Felim O’Donnell (16), Gerard Leonard(23), 93pts
3nd Martin Murphy(15),Evan Murphy(24), Shane Rushe(22), Mark Rushe (18), 92pts

Aug 01 – Kinsella Cup: Sponsor – Martin & Caroline Murphy
1st Jack Guing (9) 41pts
2nd Ian Usher (10) 40pts
Gross Kevin Hughes (5) 39pts
Division 1 Karl Murphy (7) 38pts
Division 2 David Fanning (14) 38pts
Division 3 Ned Comerford (22) 39pts

July

Jul 29 – Mid Week Open
1st John Hickey 38pts (17) back9
2nd Martin Murphy 38pts (16) back9
3rd Noel Kinsella 38pts (22)

Jul 26 McNally Cup: Sponsor- Brady’s Spar.
1st Greg Carew 75 gross
2nd Eamonn Brannigan 77 gross
3rd Brian O’Meara 78 gross c/b
Class A Drek Jones 71 net
Class B Ciaran Nolan 69 net
Class C John King 69 net
Back 9 David Fanning 32 net c/b

Jul 22 – Mid Week Open
1st Shane Rushe 42 pts (24)
2nd PJ Moloney 41 pts (25)

Jul 19 Paddy Abbott: Sponsor – Maher and Abbott Families
1st Jack Collins 43 pts (17)
2nd Brian Logan 42 pts (15) CB
Gross  Karl Murphy 41 pts (07)
Division 1 Ciaran Farrell 41 pts (07) Division 2 David Fanning 42 pts (16)
Division 3 Finbar McGrath 41 pts (22)
Back 9 David Fayne 24 pts (11)

Jul 15 – Mid Week Open
1st Paul McLoughlin 37 pts (17)
2nd Eamon Brannigan 36 pts (6)

Jun 12 – President’s Prize

Overall Winners 
1. Ciaran Farrell 76 – 08 = 68
2. Jack Guing 77 – 10 = 67 (Junior)
Shane Cummins 74 – 05 = 69 Gross
3. Lee Sheehan 79 – 10 = 69 B9
4. Bryan Dunne 80 – 11 = 69 B6
5. Derek Jones 78 – 09 = 69
6. Patrick Coyne 90 – 20 = 70

Division 1 – (Handicaps up to 10.4)
1. Cian Farrell 81 – 10 = 71
2. Michael Kelly 80 – 08 = 72
Division 2 – (Handicaps 10.5 to 16.4)
1. Derry Quinn 85 – 14 = 71
2. Fiachra Scally 83 – 12 = 71
Division 3 – (Handicaps 16.5 to 54.0)
1. Patrick Moore 99 – 28 = 71
2. Mark Rushe 89 – 18 = 71

Jul 08 – Mid Week Open
1st Peter Butler 37 pts (19)
2nd John Butler 34 pts (16)

Jul 05 – Vice Captain’s Prize: Fiachra Scally.
1st Tony McCreanor 44pts
2nd Kevin Hughes 40pts
Gross Johnny Brady 31pts
Class A Ronald Farrell 39pts
Class B Noel Cribbin 38pts
Class C Connor Brereton 39pts
Back 9 Patrick Moore 23pts

Jul 01 – Mid Week Open
1st Stephen O’Sullivan 43pts (Donegal GC)
2nd Ciaran Farrell 38pts

June

Jun 28 Test Event.Hole Team Event
The committee would like to thank all those who supported our test events so far. The following players will have their bar purse topped up.
Kathleen Finnegan €30, Penelope Martin €25, Margaret Murray €20, Joe Murphy €30, Ronald Farrell €25, Michael Kelly €20, David McKeown €20, Shane Rushe €20.
Jun 21: Test Event
Richard Dodd €25; June Malone €30; Maura Gillen €25; Pauline Holt €20; Jack Collins €30; James Kennedy €25; John Brady €20; Brian Logan €20; Colm Mullally €20; Kevin Hughes €25

Jun 04: Test Team 18 Hole Team Event
Winners: Deirdre Lawless,Mary Scanlon, Ian Usher, Martin Murphy, Niall Burchell 327, €20 Purse Credit each
Last: Eily Duigenan, Margaret Stynes, Derek Jones, Derry Quinn, Richard Dodd 384, €10 Purse Credit each

March

Mar 22: Open 18 Hole Canadian Greensomes
1st: Paul Byrne (Toronto) , John Sheehan 43pts
2nd: Mark O’Brien, Mark O’Connell 42pts
3rd Christy Maguire, Joe Maguire 41pts cb

Mar 17: 3 Person Shambles
1st: Alan Maher, Emelyn Donoghue, Tommy Donoghue 73pts
2nd: Martin Murphy, Karl Murphy, Shane Rushe 71 pts
3rd: James Kennedy, Patrick Moore, David Lyons 70 pts c/b

Mar 08 – 13 Hole Singles Stableford
Class A: Eamonn Brannigan 27pts
Class B: Paul Hilliard 30 pts
Class C: Tommy Donoghue 31 pts
Spring League Winner: Tommy Donoghue 104.5 pts

February

Spring Series Table

Feb 16 – Singles Quota
1st Emelyn Donoghue 33 pts
2nd Francis Callagy 30 pts

Feb 09 – 2 Person Medley
1st Shay Mullaniff, Briain Reilly, 40pts
2nd Mick O’Brien, Noel Usher, 38pts

Feb 02 – Spring League Week 4: Moneyball 3 Man Scramble
1st Joe Murphy, Derek Jones, Fiachra Scally, 43.5
2nd Sean Murray, Noel Usher, Kevin Gallagher, 44

January

Jan 26 – Spring League Week 3: Singles Mulligan
Class A Johnny Brady 30 pts
Class B Justin McDonnell 27 pts
Class C Briain Reilly 29 pts c/b

Jan 12 – Spring League Week 1: Powerball
1st: Andy, Christy and Joe Maguire 75 pts
2nd: John Guilfoyle, Stephen Swords and Paddy Coyne 74 pts

Jan 05 – Christmas/New Year Singles
Class A Ger Meehan 27 pts
Class B John Sheehan 28 pts
Class C Jack Collins 28 pts

   Local WeatherClick Here

 

Blue  Logo