Gents 2021

Gents Results 2021

Notes for Members
Prize winners must have fees paid in full or have an agreed arrangement before collection of prizes.
2s club winners will have money added to there Bar purse. Arrangements can be made if requested to transfer 2s winnings to Competition Purse.

Player of the Year Table            POY Rules

September

Sep 15: Midweek Open
1st – Paud Malone (17) 41 Pts
2nd – John Hickey (15) 40 Pts B9

Sep 12: O’Donoghue Cup, Sponsored by Eddie O’Donoghue and Family.
1st – Ciaran McDonnell (07) 44 Pts B6
2nd – Des Lyng (23) 44 Pts
Gross – Quentin Carew 65
Class A – Jack Collins (10) 41 Pts B9
Class B – Eric Corcoran (15) 40 Pts B9
Class C – Tommy Donoghue (18) 41 Pts B9
Back 9 – Jeff Meehan 24 Pts
Ladies 1st – Miriam Malone (09) 40 Pts

Sep 08: Midweek Open
1st – James Kennedy (10) 38 Pts

Sep 05: Millennium Cup, Sponsored by Oakwood Inn.
1st – Darren Conlon (27) 44 Pts
2nd – Fiachra Scally (10) 41 Pts
Gross – Greg Carew 72
Class A – Jamie Dolan (04) 39 Pts
Class B – James Connolly (14) 37 Pts
Class C – Francis Reilly (17) 40 Pts B9
Back 9 – Joe Maguire 22 Pts

Sep 01 – Midweek – Open Singles
1st – 
Alan Hughes 40 pts (10)
2nd – Stephen Foudy, Woodstock, 39 pts (18)

August

Aug 27–29 Peter McNally, Sponsored by Brady’s Spar.
1st – Jamie Dolan 72 Back 9
2nd – Ciaran Farrell 72
3rd – Alex Kenny 74 Back 9

Full Net Result
Div 1 – David Fayne 77 – 10 = 67
Div 2 – Justin McDonnell 80 – 13 = 67 Back 9
Div 3 – James Jones_Jnr 82 – 17 = 65
Back 9 – Eddie Kelliher 31.0

Aug 25 – Midweek – Open Singles
1st – 
Alan Hughes (11) 40 Pts
2nd – Frank Kilcoyne (29) 39 Pts
3rd – Darren Coates 38pts (B9)

Aug 22: Club Classic, 4 Person Shambles
1st – David, Alan, Irene & Aisling Hughes 110 Pts
2nd – James Kennedy, Paul Brophy, Larry Donoghoe & Jeff Meehan 108 Pts B9
3rd – Gaylon Clancy, Ronnie Farrell, John O’Reilly Jnr & David Cullen 108 Pts
4th – Jamie Tarleton, Stephen Nally, Robert Doyle & Joe Doyle MCFC 106 Pts
5th – Brenny McGrath, Chris Furey, Gerry Clarke & Brendan McGrath Snr 101 Pts
6th – Martin Murphy, Kevin Gallagher, Karl Murphy & Caroline Murphy 100 Pts B9
7th – Therese Clarke, Ingrid O’Brien, Judy Curley & Ned Comerford 100 Pts
8th – Tommy Donoghue, Ike Foran, Phi Farrell & Philip Farrell 99 Pts B9
9th – Derek Melia, Mick Melia, Gary McInerney & Timmy McInerney 99 Pts
10th – Joe Maguire, Andy Maguire, Darren Loughrey & Christopher Maguire 98 Pts
11th – Michael Nolan, Paul Bagnall, Noel Smith & Christy Mangan 98 Pts
12th – PJ Carew, Douglas Carew, Quentin Carew & Mary Carew 98 Pts Non Golf Ireland

Aug 18 – Midweek – Open Singles
1st – 
John Wyer (13) 44 Pts
2nd – Mark O’Brien (10) 40 Pts

Aug 15 – Fiachra Scally Captain’s Prize
1st – Briain Reilly 97
2nd – Jeff Meehan 101
Gross – Quentin Carew 73
3rd – Jason Farrell 104
Class 1
1st – Phi Farrell 106
2nd – Jack Collins 107
Class 2
1st – Robert Stelling 105
2nd John O’Reilly 108
Class 3
1st Michael Giles 107
2nd Rob Coyne 110
Class 4
1st Ian Barclay 105
2nd Gar Morgan 109
Leading Qualifier – Stephen Guing 65
Past Captain – Brian
O’Meara 108
Young at Heart – Padraig Farrell 110
Front 9 – Kevin Farrell 32.5
Back 9 – Gavin Duffy 30.5
Captain’s Mixed
1st Joe O’Connell & Bea Kelly 30.25
2nd Alan Hughes & Irene Hughes 31.5
Gross Brendan Malone & June Malone 38

Aug 11 – Midweek – Open Singles
1st – Alex Kenny (06) 44 Pts

Aug 08: Gents Singles Stableford. Sponsor: Eden Safety Services Ltd.
1st – Peter Butler (14) 43 Pts
2nd – Seamus Brereton (08) 40 Pts
Gross – Jamie Dolan 76
Class A – Michael Kelly (07) 38 Pts
Class B – PJ Carew (12) 39 Pts
Class C – John King (26) 38 Pts B9
Back 9 – Paul Daniels 21 Pts

Aug 07: Hugh Gillen Memorial 3 Per Shambles 
1 Cian Farrell, Phi_Jnr Farrell, Philip Farrell 95pts
2 Sean Murray, Ben Whelehan, Noel Usher 94pts
3 James Kennedy, Paul Brophy, Gerard Meehan 93pts B9
4 Catherine Finnegan,Philip Garrigan, Irene Hurley 93pts

Aug 06: 3 Person Rumble. Sponsor: Walsh Kealey & Co
1 Fiachra Scally, Alan Hughes, Michael Nolan 79 pts

Aug 04: Gents Singles Stableford. Sponsor: Dermot Hall Menswear
1 John King 44 pts (28)
2 Christy Mangan 42 pts (18)
Div 1 – Jamie Dolan 38 pts (04)
Div 2 – Michael Kenny 40 pts (13)
Div 3 – Liam Dunne 39 pts (26) 

Aug 03: 3 Person shambles. Sponsor: Ken O’Brien, Club Professional
1 Vincent Leech, Oliver Goulding, Vinny Leech 96 pts
2 James Kennedy, Kevin Hodson, Scott McNamara 95 pts
3 Noel Usher, Michael O’Brien, Deirdre Lawless 94 pts

Aug 01: Fourball Better Ball – Sponsor: Greg and Tina Farrelly
1 John Wyer &  Brian O’Meara, 49 pts
2 Des Lyng & Patrick Mangan 47 pts
3 James Jones_Jnr & Derek Jones 46 pts

July

31 Jul: Pat Hanniffy Memorial. Sponsor: Hanniffy Family
1st Evan Murphy 50 pts (25)
2nd Michael Heafield 45 pts (26)
Gross Karl Murphy 74
Division 1 – Paul McLoughlin 38 pts (08)
Division 2 – Vincent Whelehan 40 pts (16)
Division 3 – Shaun Keller 43 pts (19)

Jul 28 – Midweek – Open Singles
1st – PJ Moloney (24) 41 Pts

Jul 25: Kinsella Cup GOY Sponsored by Martin & Caroline Murphy.
1st – Colum Carter (25) 46 Pts
2nd – Melvin Moynan (37) 45 Pts
Gross – Quentin Carew 72
Class A – Brendan Malone (08) 40 Pts B9
Class B – Fiachra Scally (11) 41 Pts
Class C – Ben Whelehan (21) 41 Pts B9
Back 9 – Sean Rusty Nolan 22 Pts

Jul 18: Paddy Abbott Sponsored by Abbott & Maher Family. 
1st – Joe Maguire (19) 41 Pts B9
2nd – Mark Duffy (18) 41 Pts
Gross – Johnny Brady 71
Class A – Eamon Brannigan (07) 38 Pts
Class B – Kieran O’Donnell (16) 40 Pts
Class C – Padraig Farrell (24) 40 Pts
Back 9 – Darren Conlan 23 Pts

Jul 14 – Midweek – Open Singles
1st – Liam Culbert (18) 38 Pts
2nd – Peter Kenny (19) 37 Pts B9

Jul 11 – Open Scratch Cups – Sponsor EK Tyres. Stroke

Junior Scratch Cup (2.5-9.4)
1st – James Farrell (07) 75
2nd – Alex Kenny (06) 76 B9
1st Nett – Ken Corcoran (07) 69

Intermediate Scratch Cup (9.5-17.4)
1st – Eoghan Nolan (13) (Rathsallagh) 81
2nd – Kieran Glynn (15) 82
1st Nett – Stephen Guing (15) 68 B9

Minor Scratch Cup (17.5-54)
1st – Keith Powell (20) (New Forest) 87
2nd – Fran Burke 89
1st Nett – Seamus Darby (28) 68

Jul 07 – Midweek – Open Singles
1st – James O’Connor (20) 39 Pts

Jul 04 – Pat O’Connell Memorial, Sponsored by O’Connell Family
1st – Sean Foran (15) 46 Pts
2nd – Darren Conlan (31) 40 Pts B9
Gross – Kevin Hughes 76 B9
Class A – Brendan McGrath (06) 37 Pts
Class B – Noel Usher (13) 40 Pts B9
Class C – William Tooher (25) 40 Pts
Back 9 – John Guilfoyle 22 Pts

June

Jun 30 – Midweek – Open Singles
1st – Richard Connor (20) 41 Pts
2nd – Peter Butler (15) 38 Pts B9

Jun 27 – Sean Murray, Vice Captains Prize Singles
1st PJ Carew 41 pts (14)
2nd Sean Lehane 40 pts (15)
Gross: Ciaran Farrell 39 pts (04)
Division 1: Darren Quinn 39 pts (07)
Division 2: Mark O’Brien 39 pts (13) B9
Division 3: Gary Davis 40 pts (25)
B9 Mark Rushe 24 pts 

Jun 23 – Midweek – Open Singles
1st – Brendan Fayne (21) 44 Pts

Jun 20 – Fr Killian Trophy; Sponsored by Jimmy Mangan
1st – Maurice Dee (17) 66 B9
2nd – Karl Murphy (07) 66
Gross – Brian O’Meara 74
Class A – Ian Usher (09) 67
Class B – Paul Hilliard (16) 67
Class C – Frank Hynes (25) 68
Back 9 – Stephen Swords 32

Jun 16 – Midweek – Open Singles
1st – Peter Butler (16) 39 Pts

Jun 11- PJ Carew; Sponsored by PJ Carew
1st – Laurence Dunphy (17) 47 Pts
2nd – Kieran O’Grady (26) 43 Pts
Gross – Greg Carew 76
Class A – Darren Quinn (07) 37 Pts
Class B – Pat Dunne (15) 41 Pts B9
Class C – James O’Connor (23) 41 Pts
Young at Heart – Noel Duigenan (16) 41 Pts
Front 9 – Conor McCarthy 22 Pts
Back 9 – Des Lyng 24 Pts

Jun 09- Midweek – Open Singles
1 Phi Farrell 43 pts (07)
2 PJ Moloney 42 pts (28)

Jun 07 – Fourball Open. Any Combination
1 Paul Bagnall, Joseph O’Loughlin 45 pts B9
2 Sean Donohue, Eamon Brannigan 45 pts
3 Mary Farrell, James Farrell 44 pts B6

Jun 06 – 4 Person Team Event, 2 Scores count
1st – Dougie Carew, PJ Carew, James Connolly & Kieran O’Donnell 94 Pts
2nd – Padraig Farrell, PJ Moloney, Dominic Nyland & Finbarr McGrath 92 Pts B9
3rd – Derek Jones, James Jones Jnr, Brian O’Meara & Joe Murphy 92 Pts

Jun 02 – Midweek – Singles
1st Anthony Moynihan (31) 48 pts

May

May 30 – Masters – Sponsor: Byrne & O’Sullivan Solicitors.
Overall Winners
1st David Cummins 75 – 12 = 63
2nd Peter Butler 84 – 17 = 67
Gross Greg Crew 73 
Division 1
James Farrell 77 – 08 = 69 B9
Division 2
Martin Murphy 82 – 14 = 68
Division 3
Vincent Whelehan 85 – 17 = 68
B9 Joe Maguire 30.5

May 26 – Midweek – Singles
1st Anthony Moynihan (31) 40 pts

May 23 – PGA Tankard, Sponsored by Brian O’Meara, Solicitors
1st – Mark Duffy (20) 42pts
2nd – Tommy Donoghue (19) 39pts B9
Gross – Greg Carew, 72
Class A – David Hughes (9) 37pts B9
Class B – Paul Bagnall (17) 39 pts
Class C – Gaylon Clancy (18) 38pts
Back 9 – Martin O’Reilly 22pts

May 19 – Midweek – Singles
1st Sean Cooney 38 pts (19)
2nd Maurice Dee 36 pts (17)

May 16 – President Prize: Des Higgins stroke. Spon: Gay Lawton Motors Kia.

1st – Jack Collins (10) 69
2nd – Cian Farrell (8) 67 Junior
Gross – Jamie Dolan 75 B9
3rd – Aaron Smyth (20) 69 B9 Junior 

Class A 1st – Michael Kelly (8) 69
Class A 2nd – Brian O’Sullivan (9) 70 B9

Class B 1st – PJ Carew (14) 70 B9
Class B 2nd – Justin McDonnell (14) 70

Class C 1st – Sean Foran (15) 70
Class C 2nd – Paul Hilliard (16) 71

Class D 1st – Kevin Gallagher (26) 70
Class D 2nd – Carl Malone (20) 71 B9

Front 9 – Gerry Duffy 33
Back 9 – Noel Usher 32.50

May 12 – Midweek – Singles
James Kennedy 38 pts (11)

May 09 – Weekend – Handicap Qualifying Singles
1st – Ciaran Nolan (10) 40 pts
2nd – Karl Murphy (06) 37 pts B9
Gross – Quentin Carew 72
Class A – Derek Jones (09) 37 pts
Class B – Gary Farrell (14) 36 pts
Class C – Patrick Coyne (20) 37 pts B9
Back 9 – Kevin Hodson 21 pts

May 05 – Midweek – Handicap Qualifying Singles
John King 38 pts (29)

May 02 – Weekend – Handicap Qualifying Singles
1st – Sean Pender (18) 39 Pts (B9)
2nd – Kevin Hughes (3) 39 Pts
Gross – Quentin Carew 72
Division 1 – Jamie Dolan (6) 37 Pts (B9)
Division 2 – Fiachra Scally (12) 39 Pts
Division 3 – John_M Byrne (26) 39 Pts (B9)
Back 9 – Sean_Rusty Nolan 22 Pts

April

Apr 29 – Midweek – Handicap Qualifying Singles
1 Martin Murphy 39 pts (15) B9
2 Anthony Moynihan 39 pts (32)

   Local WeatherClick Here

 

Blue  Logo