Gents 2018

Gents Results 2018

For every singles this year we will be giving a back 9 prize. €20 club voucher.

May

May 20 – Scotch Foursomes Club Championship – Sponsor McGuinness Maintenance Service.
1st Kevin Leech & Andrew Cannon 42 pts
2nd Mark O’Connell & Mark O’Brien 40 pts
3rd Derek Jones & Joe Murphy 39 pts

May 16 – Wednesday Open Singles
1st Ger Lawlor 34pts

May 15 – Monday/Tuesday Fourball
Alan Maher & Liam Quirke 20pts

May 13 – The Masters (GOY) – Sponsor Byrne & O’Sullivan Solicitors
1st. Ger Meehan 68
2nd. Anthony Glynn 69
Gross. Alan Maher 79
Class A. Seamus Brereton 72
Class B. John Sheehan 70
Class C. Francis Callagy 69
Back 9 Dominic Nyland 32.5

May 06 – Open 4 Person Team Event – Sponsored by Oakline Commercials Ltd.
1st Emma Donegan [Royal Curragh], Miriam Malone, Rita Maloney [Royal Curragh], Maura Moore. 94 pts
2nd John Fagan [New Forest], Tony Glynn, Kevin Leech, Andrew Cannon. 89 pts
3rd Derek Jones, Joe Murphy, Michael Nolan, Michael Melia. 89 pts

May 02 – Wednesday Open Singles
1st Ger Lawlor 34pts

April

Apr 29th – Fr Killian (GOY) – Sponsor Jimmy Mangan
1st Brian O’Meara 66 (7)
2nd Alan Fanning 68 (17)
Gross Tom Arthur 69 (9)
Class A Pat O’Neill 72 (10)
Class B Stephen Swords 68 (12)
Class C Michael Melia 70 (17)
Back 9 Michael Nolan 33.5 (7)

Apr 25 – Wednesday Open Singles
1st David McKeown 36pts

Apr 22 – Pat O’Connell (GOY) – Sponsor O’Connell Family
1st David McKeown 42pts
2nd PJ McKeown 40pts
Gross Johnny Brady 35pts
Class A. Kevin Hughes 38pts
Class B. John Guilfoyle 39pts
Class C. Paul Cox 35pts
Back nine Mixer O’Brien 20pts

Apr 18 – Wednesday Open Singles
1st John Sheehan 37pts
2nd David Tobin 36pts

Apr 16 – Challenge Cup – Sponsor Brendan Bergin, Butchers
Leading Qualifier. David Connolly 68 net
See Full draw under Matchplay Tab

Apr 11 – Wednesday Open Singles
1st Jack Guing 39pts

Apr 09 – PGA Tankard (GOY) – Sponsor Mick Melia, Solid Fuels Supplier Wholesale
1st Bill Corcoran 39pts
2nd. Noel Duignean 39pts
Gross Johnny Brady 34pts
Class A. Philip Cardigan 39pts
Class B. Sean O’Rourke 39pts
Class C. Tommy Donahue 39pts
Back 9 John Sheehan

Apr 02 – 3 Man Shambles
1st Kieran Glynn, Tommy Glennon, Shay Mullanif 93pts.
2nd Tony Glynn, Declan Leech, David McKeown 90pts.

March

Mar 25th – Gents Single Stableford – Sponsor Siobhan & Johnny O’Callaghan
1st Mick O’Brien(Kilcock) 41pts
2nd Greg Farrelly. 40 pts
Class A Greg Carew 39pts
Class B Kevin Farrell 37pts
Class C Francis Callagy 40pts
Back 9. PJ Carew 22pts

Spring League
Class A Greg Blong 84
Class B Paul Malone 83
Class C Joe Maguire 89

Mar 11th – 13 Hole Sweep
Fourball Combined – John Sheehan & Mick Kelly 55pts
Singles – Pat Puckan O’Neill 28pts

February

Feb 25th – Week 8 Lamb Competition
Class A. Mick Kelly 29pts
Class B. John Hynan 26pts
Class C. Paddy Coyne 26pts

Feb 18th – Week 7 Lamb Competition.
Class A. J Brady 30pts
Class B. Paul Hilliard 28pts
Class C. Tony Donegan 28pts

Feb 11th – Week 6 Lamb Competition.
1st Pat Puckan O’Neill 29pts
2nd David McKeown 27pts

Feb 4th – Week 5 Lamb Competition.
1st Christy Mangan 30pts
2nd Seamus Brereton 28pts

January

Jan 28th – Week 4 Lamb Competition.
1st Joe Maguire 33pts
2nd Anthony Bagnall 30pts

Jan 21st – Week 3 Lamb Competition
1st Brian Reilly 24pts

Jan 14th – Week 2 Lamb Competition
Class A Greg Blong 27pts
Class B Paud Malone 28pts
Class C PJ Moloney 28pts

Jan 7th – Week 1 Lamb Competition
1st Greg Farrelly 30pts
2nd Alan Maher 28pts