Gents 2019

Gents Results 2019

For every singles this year we will be giving a back 9 prize. €20 club voucher.

Team Competition Rules 2019

September

Sep 15 – Ladies Prize to Men
1st Christy Mangan 40 pts c/b
2nd Michael Heffernan 40 pts
Gross J Brady 31 gross pts c/b
Class A Michael Nolan 36 pts
Class B Dougie Carew 38 pts c/b
Class C John Kelly 38 pts
Back 9 Patrick Walsh 20 pts

Sep 11 – Midweek Open Singles
1st Colin Dunne 39 pts
2nd Rob Coyne 35 pts

Sep 08 – Peter McNally Trophy – Sponsored by Brady’s Spar
1st Greg Carew 72
2nd Johnny Brady 74 c/b
3rd Karl Murphy
Class A Des Higgins 70
Class B Dougie Carew 68 c/b
Class C John Butler 68
Back 9 Francis Callagy 33

Sep 04 – Midweek Singles
1st Padraig Farrell 34 pts

Sep 01 – Millennium Cup
1st Michael Nolan 42 pts
2nd Paul Bagnall 41 pts
Gross Seamus Brereton 30 gross pts
Class A Brian O’Sullivan 36 pts
Class B John Guilfoyle 40 pts c/b
Class C David Fanning 40 pts
Back 9 Terence Moore 20 pts c/b

h1 style=”text-align: center;”>August

Aug 28 – Midweek Singles
1st Michael Gately Clane 34 pts
2nd Finn Mooney 33 pts

Aug 25 – Open 3 Person Scramble
1st Andrew Cannon, Tony Glynn, Kevin Leech 60.33
2nd James McLoughlin, Pat Healy, Stephen Muldoon (all Portumna) 61.5

Aug 24 – Kevin Farrell Captain’s Prize
1st Justin McDonnell 137
2nd Brenny McGrath 138
Gross Kevin Hughes 142
3rd Robert Coyne 138
Class A
1st Ronnie Farrell 143
2nd Michael Nolan 146
Class B
1st John McKeon 140
2nd Alan Hughes 145
Class C
1st David Fanning 143
2nd Timmy McInerney 147
Class D
1st Declan Leech 144
2nd Kevin Leech 149
Past Captains – John Butler 148
Y@H – John Hynan 148
Round 1
1st Bryan Dunne 71
2nd Paul Daniels 74
Round 2
1st David Fayne 69
2nd Noel Usher 69

Aug 21 – Midweek Singles:
1st PJ Maloney 32 pts

Aug 11 – 4 Person Rumble, Sponsor Tony Mulvin Auctioneer
1st Alan Hughes James Farrell Kieran Hilliard, Paul Hilliard 100 pts
2nd Bryan Dunne Joe O’Connell John McKeon, Jim Quinn 91 pts c/b

Aug 10 – Hugh Gillen Memorial
1st Alan Maher, Tommy Donoghue, Sean Rusty Nolan 107pts
2nd Terry Moore, Maura Moore, Miriam Malone 105pts
3rd Paul Bagnall, Joe O’Loughlin, 102 cb
4th Tommy Glennon, PJ Moloney, Tony Donegan 102
5th June Malone, Kieran O’Donnell, Siobhan O’Callaghan 101

Aug 09 -3 Person Shambles
Done and presented.
1st Ciaran McDonnell, Ian Barclay, Rob Coyne 98pts
2nd Bryan Dunne, John McKeon, Briain Reilly 94pts

Aug 07 – Ladies & Gents Singles. Sponsor Dermot Hall Menswear
1st Sean Foran 43
2nd John Creagh (Blackbush) 41
Class A Ronnie Farrell 36
Class B Noel Duigenan 37
Class C Paul Bagnall 36

Aug 05 & 06 – 3 Person Shambles (Yellow Ball). Sponsor Ken O’Brien Pro
1st Alan Maher, Tommy Donoghue, Emlyn Donoghue 112 pts
2nd David Fanning, Ian Usher (Castle Barns), Shane Rushe 105 pts
3rd Karl Murphy, Evan Murphy, Martin Murphy 104 pts c/b

Aug 04 – Open Week Singles, Sponsor Greg Farrelly
1st Rob Coyle 38 pts c/b
Class A Pucan O’Neill 36 pts
Class B Kevin Farrell 38 pts
Class C Gerry O’Brien 38 pts c/b

Aug 03 – Open Week: Mens’ Fourball. Sponsor Brian O’Meara Solicitors
1st John Wyer, Joe Murphy 45
2nd Mick Nolan, Alan Hughes 44
3rd Mick O’Brien, Tommy Hassett 43 (CB)

July

Jul 31 – Midweek Open
1st Peter Kinsella 41 (Black Bush)
2nd Bill Tooher 37

Jul 28 – Kinsella Cup Sponsored by Martin & Caroline Murphy.
1st Seamus Brereton 42
2nd Pat Hanniffy 41
Gross Johnny Brady 34
A Kevin Hughes 39
B John Wyer 40
C Frank Kilcoyne 38 CB
B9 Ronald Farrell 22

Jul 24 – Midweek Open
1st Michael O’Toole 40 (Clane)
2nd Noel Stynes 38

Jul 21 – Paddy Abbott Cup. Sponsored by Abbott and Maher Family
1st Seamus Brereton 39pts c/b
2nd Terence Moore 39 pts
Gross Brian O’Meara 32 gross pts
Class A Ronnie Farrell 38 pts
Class B Stephen Swords 38 pts c/b
Class C Christy Maguire 37 pts c/b
Back 9 John Sheehan 22 pts

Jul 17 – Midweek Open
1st Ronnie Farrell 33 pts

Jul 14 -Scratch Cup – Sponsor EK Tyres
Junior Scratch
1st Dave Kavanagh (Millicent) 79
2nd Brian O’Meara 80 c/b
Net Seamus Brereton 73

Intermediate Scratch
1st David Fayne 82 c/b
2nd Alan Hughes 82
Net PJ McKeown 69

Minor Scratch
1st Paul Bagnall 91
2nd Jason Muldarry (Castle Barna) 93
Net Tommy Donoghue 74

Jul 10 – Midweek Open
1st Sean Brilly (Clane) 35pts

Jul 07 – 2 Person Scramble
1st Peter Cleary & Eamon Branagan (Newbridge) 63.5
2nd Jamie Dolan & Ciaran Farrell 64.75
3rd Ger Meehan & James Kennedy 65.25

June

Jun 30 – Vice Captain’s Prize
1st Bryan Dunne 40 pts c/b
2nd Stephen Swords 40 pts
Gross Johnny Brady 38 pts
Class A Noel Cribbin 39 pts
Class B John McKeon 39 pts c/b
Class C David Quinn 38 pts c/b
Back 9 Tommy Glennon 20 pts c/b

Jun 23 – President’s Prize – Derry Quinn.
1st Michael Nolan 66
2nd PJ Carew 68
3rd Alan Hughes 69
Gross: Greg Carew 73
Class A Seamus Brereton 70
Class B John Guilfoyle 69
Class C Robert Coyne 70
Class D Paul Bagnall
Front 9 Kevin Farrell 30
Back 9 Evan Murphy 31
Young at Heart Terry Moore

Jun 19 – Open Singles Stableford
1st Michael Heffernan 40 pts
2nd Michael Giles 39 pts
Class A Ciarán Farrell 37 pts
Class B Mark O’Brien 36 pts
Class C Noel Smith 36 pts c/b
Back 9 Michael Murphy 19 pts c/b

Jun 09 – Open Single Stableford
1st Kieran Hilliard 40 pts
2nd Mick Heffernan 38 pts cb
Class A Tom Arthur 38 pts
Class B Kieran Glynn 37 pts
Class C Kevin Leech 37 pts

Jun 03 – Open 3 Person Shambles
1st Andy, Joe & Christy Maguire 96 pts CB
2nd Johnny Brady, Seamus Brereton, Greg Blong 96 pts
3rd Paul Bagnall, Joe O’Loughlin, Gretta Foran 95 pts

May

Midweek Open
9 holes monthly winner and winner of 4 green fees to The Heritage is Charlie Quinn (20 points)
May 29 – Midweek Open: Mick Gately, Clane (27 points)

May 26 – PJ Carew Singles
1st Michael O’Brien 42
2nd Robert Coyne 40
Gross Greg Carew 71
A Karl Murphy 39
B John Guilfoyle 35
C Noel Smith 36
B9 Michael Nolan 22 CB
F9 Noel Usher 19 CB
Y@H John Lucan Kelly 36

May 22 – Midweek Open: Mick Kelly (38 points) – and as the best score of the month, Mick wins the 4 green fees to the Heritage

May 15 – Midweek Open: Paul McLoughlin (36 points)

May 12 – Masters: Sponsored by Byrne & O’Sullivan Solicitors.
1st Kevin Hughes 71
2nd Johnny Brady 71
Gross Brian O’Sullivan 82
Class A John Sheehan 74
Class B Anthony Glynn 72
Class C Finn Mooney 73
Back 9 Sean Murray 35

May 08 – Midweek Open: Paul Bagnell (34 points)

May 06 – Club Classic – 4 Person Team Event
GUI/ILGU Results
1st – Patrick Carty, Ollie McGlynn, Pat Carthy Jnr, Ted Carthy. 110pts
2nd – Patrick_Puckan O’Neill, Brendan Bergin, Seamus Brereton, Mick Wynne. 105pts
3rd – Ciaran McDonnell, James Farrell, Ronald Farrell, Kevin Hughes. 104pts
4th – Jim Lynam, Michael Heffernan, Sean Lynam, John McKeon. 102pts
5th – Noel Duigenan, Tom Arthur, Frank Malone, Eily Duigenan. 102pts
6th – Alan Lynam, Jim Lynam, Michael Heffernan, Maureen Waters. 102pts
7th – David Chambers, Eoin Osborne, Brendan McGrath, Gregory Carew. 101pts
8th – Paul Lowry, Kevin Hughes, Niall O’Hagen, Shane Sutton. 101pts
9th – Patrick Farrell, MicDonohuge, Julia Farrell, Des Higgins. 100pts

Non GUI/ILGU Results
1st – Bryan Dunne, John McKeon, Cian Farrell, Jack Collins. 105pts
2nd – Keith McNamara, Mark Reilly, Sean Haslam, Anthony Coyne. 102pts
3rd – Finbarr McGrath, Martin Keely, Damian Noone, Derek O’Connell. 99pts

May 01 – Midweek Open: Pat Pucan O’Neill (32 points)

April

Apr 30 – Midweek Open Monthly 18 Hole Competition
1st Finn Mooney, 41pts. Fourball for the Heritage in Killenard.
2nd Stephen Harte, Moyvalley 37pts. €50 voucher pro shop.
3rd Paud Malone, 36 pts(cb). €30 voucher pro shop

Apr 30 – Midweek Open Monthly 9 Hole Competition
Winner: Rob Coyne, 20pts. Fourball for the Heritage in Killenard.

Apr 28 – Fr Killian Trophy Strokes. Sponsored by Jimmy Mangan.
1st Christy Mangan 69
2nd Michael Heffernan 71
Gross John Sheehan 72
Class A Patrick O’Neill 73
Class B John Guilfoyle 72
Class C Kieran O’Grady 71
Back 9 Paul Cox 74
CSS 73,75,74

Apr 22 – Open 3 Person Rumble. Sponsored by Kearney Engineering & Motor Factors
1st Eily Duigenan, Deirdre O’Connor, Teresa Heery. 96pts
2nd Derek Jones, Joe Murphy, Ciaran McDonnell 93pts
3rd Michael Heffernan, James O’Connor, Jim Lynam 88pts CB

Apr 14 – Pat O’Connell Memorial. Sponsored by the O’Connell Family
1st Mark O’Connell 42 pts
2nd John Hickey 41 pts
Gross Johnny Brady 35 gross pts
Class A Alan Maher 36 pts (hole in one on 12th)
Class B Bryan Dunne 39 pts
Class C Eoin Osborne 38 pts
Back 9 PJ Carew 20 pts

Apr 07 – PGA Tankared GOY Stableford. Sponsored by Mick Melia.
1st John Sheehan 42pts
2nd Sean Murray 41pts
Gross Kevin Hughes 35pts gross
Class A Ronnie Farrell 41pts
Class B Terence Moore 41pts
Class C Michael Giles 38pts
Back 9 Dougie Carew 21pts

March

Mar 31 – Open 18 Hole Singles
1st Paul Daniels 12. 42pts CB
2nd PJ Carew 12. 42pts
Class A Joe Murphy 7. 40pts
Class B Michel O’Brien 13. 41pts
Class C Timmy McInerney 17. 41pts

Mar 25 – Foreball Betterball Stableford
1st Shay Mullaniff and Tommy Glennon 45 pts
2nd Pat Pucan O’Neill and Noel Aungier 45 pts c/b
3rd: Seamus Brereton and Greg Blong 45 pts c/b

Mar 18 – 13 Hole Open Single Stableford
Winner: Pat Pucan O’Neill, 27pts

Mar 17 – 18 Hole Team Event
Winner: Penelope Martin, Noel Duigenan, Eily Duigenan, 84pts

Mar 10 – Gents 13 Hole Singles
Class A: Noel Usher 10, 32 points
Class B:John Guilfoyle 12. 29 points
Class C: Paul Bagnall 18. 28 points

Spring League  Table                  Rules

Mar 03 – Powerball 3 Man Shambles
1st: Michael Nolan, Joe Murphy, Rob Coyne 77 pts
2nd: Greg Carew, David Chambers, Eoin Osborne 75 pts
Spring League Winner: Bryan Dunne 109.4pts (won by 0.4 from Eoin Osborne)

February

Feb 24 – Single Stableford
Class A Brian O’Sullivan 27pts c/b
Class B Christy Mangan 33pts
Class C David Quinn 29pts

Feb 17 – Canadian Greensomes
1st Kevin & James Farrell 35pts
2nd Ciaran McDonnell & Eoin Osbourne 34pts

10 Feb – Moneyball 3 Man Scramble
1st PJ Carew, Jim Connolly, Kieran O’Donnell 38.375
2nd Ronnie Farrell, Ciaran McDonnell, Eoin Osborne 40.5

Janurary

27 Jan – 2 Man Medley
1st PJ & Dave McKeown 42pts
2nd Sean Donohue and Paud Malone 42 pts c/b

Jan 20 – Hi–Low 3 Man Rumble
1st: Alan Maher, Tommy Donoghue, Liam Quirke 55 pts c/b
2nd: Kevin Leech, David McKeown, PJ McKeown 55 pts

Jan 13 – Open 13 Hole Singles
Class A. Mick Nolan 27
Class B Shea Mullanif 30
class C Paul Bagnall 29

Jan 06 – Open 13 Hole Singles
Class A Brian O’Meara 30 pts
Class B Tony Glynn 31 pts countback
Class C Joe Maguire 31 pts countback
Ladies Miriam Malone 29 pts countback

   Local WeatherClick Here

 

Blue  Logo