Ladies 2020

Ladies Results 2020

September

Sep 17 – Captain’s Prize to Ladies – Alan Hughes
1st – Penelope Martin 38 pts (10)
2nd Grette Foran 38 pts (20)
3rd Eily Duigenan 34 pts (9)
Two’s – Anne Foran, Ingrid O’Brien, Pauline Holt & Miriam Malone

Sep 10 – Vincent de Paul – O’Donoghue Family
Overall Gross Moira Walsh
Class 1 – 1st Anne Foran 33 pts
2nd Deirdre Lawless 31 pts
3rd Eily Duigenan 31 pts
Class 2 – lst Breid Cribbin 33 pts
2nd Anne Gunning 31 pts
3rd Mary Farrell 30 pts
Class 3 – 1st Julia Farrell 34 pts
2nd Brid Lynam 32 pts
3rd Trudy O’Neill 30 pts
Two’s – Eily Duigenan

Sep 03 – Johnstownbridge Ladies – Stableford
1st – Bea Kelly 42 pts (20)
2nd Anne Gunning 36 pts (23)
3rd Gretta Foran 36 pts (20)
Front nine – Margaret Murray 19 pts
Back nine – Miriam Malone 21 pts
Two’s – Rosaleen Byrne, Maura Moore and Maureen Waters

August

Aug 27 – Stableford
1st – Kathleen Finnegan 36 pts (15)
2nd – Pauline Holton 35 pts (21)
3rd – June Malone 34 pts (14)
Two’s – Pauline Holton, Kathleen Finnegan, Maura Moore & Miriam Malone

Aug 20 – 18 Hole Sweep
1st Deirdre Lawless – 42 pts (15)
2nd Margaret Murray – 38 pts (20)

Aug 13 – Nora Walsh Memorial – Maura Moore & Noranne Callagy
1st – Anne Foran 72 (15)
2nd – Irene Hurley 73 (22)
Gross – Rita Maloney 88 (13)
3rd – Maura Moore 74 (19)
4th – Moira Walsh 74 (16)
Front 9 – Dora Glynn 34.5 (23)
Back 9 – Deirdre Moloney 34.5 (49)

Aug 06 – Ladies Open – 2 Person Team – Sponsors: McGreals & Mary Behan
1st – Anne Foran & Gretta Foran – 46 pts
2nd – Angela Wood & Joan Nolan (South Meath) – 45 pts
3rd – Kate Broad (Newbridge) & Rita Maloney – 43 pts

July

Jul 30 – Lady Captain’s Day – 18 Hole Strokes
1st – Rosaleen Byrne 73 (23)
2nd-  Deirdre Lawless 75 (15)
Gross – Miriam Malone 85 (7)
3rd – Caroline Murphy 76 (42)
Past Captain’s – Gretta Foran 76 (20)
4th – Anne Gunning 76 (23)
5th – Irene Hurley 76 (22)
6th – Miriam Gavin 76 (23)
Young at Heart – Anne Kenna
Front 9 – Sheila Malone
Back 9 – Pauline Holt
9 Hole Competition – Lucy Dempsey

Jul 25 – Pink Day (Breast Cancer Research)
lst – Margaret Murray 37 pts (20)
2nd – Moira Walsh 36 (16)
3rd – Kathleen Finnegan 35 (15)

July 23 – 18 Hole Stableford, Allenwood Ladies
1st – Brid Lynam 39 pts (32)
2nd – Kathleen Finnegan 38 pts (15)
3rd – June Malone 37 pts (13)
Front 9 – Anne Gunning

July 16 -18 Hole Stroke: Doreen Pickering, Ingrid O’Brien & Breda Caffrey
1st  Breid Cribbin (25) 72
2nd Rosaleen Byrne (24) 73
3rd Irene Hurley (22) 76
Front Nine – Maura Gillen (20) 36
Back Nine – Pauline Salley (38)  37

July 09 – 18 Hole Stableford. Sponsors Lucy Dempsey, Deirdre Moloney, Rosaleen Byrne, Anne Lee & Catherine Rochford
1st – Gretta Foran – 37 pts (19)
2nd – Breid Cribbin – 36 pts (25)
3rd – Anne Gunning – 34 pts (23)

July 02 – 18 Hole Stableford. Sponsors Deirdre Lawless & Karen Abbott.
1st – Pauline Holt – 41 pts. (28)
2nd – Penelope Martin – 41 pts. (10)
3rd – Noranne Callagy – 39 pts (17)
4th – Miriam Malone – 38 pts (7)
Front 9 – Siobhan O’Callaghan
Back 9 – Joan Ennis
Two’s – June Malone

June


June 21: Test Event
The committee would like to thank all those who supported our test events so far.
The following players will have their bar purse topped up.
Richard Dodd €25; June Malone €30; Maura Gillen €25; Pauline Holt €20; Jack Collins €30; James Kennedy €25; John Brady €20; Brian Logan €20; Colm Mullally €20; Kevin Hughes €25

<
/p>Jun 04: Test Team 18 Hole Team Event
Winners: Deirdre Lawless,Mary Scanlon, Ian Usher, Martin Murphy, Niall Burchell 327, €20 Purse Credit each
Last: Eily Duigenan, Margaret Stynes, Derek Jones, Derry Quinn, Richard Dodd 384, €10 Purse Credit each

March

Mar ‪12 – 13‬ Hole Sweep.
1st: Catherine Finnegan(15) 27 pts.
2nd: Margaret Murray(20) 25 pts
Lamb 4: Miriam Malone(7) 20 pts.
Lamb 5: Margaret Murray(20) 18 Pts

Mar 05 – 13 Hole Sweep.
1st: Gretta Foran(19) 31 Pts.
2nd: Ingrid O’Brien(15) 25 pts.

February

Feb 20 – 13 Hole Sweep
1st: Miriam Malone(7) 27pts.
2nd: Margaret Murray(20) 23pts.
Lamb 3: Irene Hurley(22) 20pts.

Feb 13 – 13 Hole Sweep
1st: Irene Hurley(22) 29pts.
2nd: Gretta Foran(19) 28pts.

Feb 06 – 13 Hole Sweep
1st: Beatrice Kelly(19) 27pts.
2nd: Maura Moore(18) 27pts.
3rd: Irene Hurley(22) 26pts.
Lamb 1: Miriam Malone(7) 20pts.
Lamb 2: Noranne Callagy(17) 18pts.

January

Jan 30 – 13 Hole Sweep.
1st: Gretta Foran(20) 28pts
2nd: Beatrice Kelly(20) 25pts
3rd: Anne Gunning(23) 24pts

Jan 23 – 13 Hole Sweep.
1st: Miriam Malone(7) 25pts
2nd: Gretta Foran(20) 21pts

Jan 16 – 13 Hole Sweep.
1st: Anne Gunning(23) 27pts.
2nd: Miriam Malone(7) 23Pts.

Jan 09 – 13 Hole Sweep.
1st: Anne Gunning(23)25pts
2nd: Margaret Murray(20)24pts.

   Local WeatherClick Here

 

Blue  Logo