Ladies 2021

Ladies Results 2021

September

Sep 12: O’Donoghue Cup, Sponsored by Eddie O’Donoghue and Family.
1st – Miriam Malone (09) 40 Pts

Sep 09: Ladies Stroke Comp. – Sponsor: M Scanlon, J Ennis, D Feely, C Rochford, M Farrell
1st Irene Hurley 71 (23)
2nd Deirdre Lawless 72 (16)
3rd Pauline Holt 73 (28) last 6 holes
Front 9 Bea Kelly 34
Back 9 Pauline Holton 34
9 Hole Comp. Mary Diffley

Sep 04: Ladies Open – 2 Person Team – Sponsor: McGreals Department Store & Jewellers.
lst Miriam Malone & Maura Moore 54 pts
2nd Gretta Foran & Anne Foran 53 pts
3rd Mary Farrell & Marian Wyer 50 pts (last 9)

Sep 02: Captain Fiachra Scally’s Prize to Ladies
1st Therese Clarke 43 pts (40)
2nd Anne Foran 42 pts (18)
Gross Penelope Martin 27 pts
3rd Marian Wyer 42 pts (56)
Front 9 Anne Gunning 21 pts (last 6)
Back 9 Noranne Callagy 26 pts
9 Hole competition Betty Lynch

August

Aug 26: Open – 3 Person Team – Sponsor: Trudy O’Neill, Pauline Holt, Monica Curran, Eily Duigenan, Marian Wyer.
1st Moira Walsh, Sinead Walsh & Therese Clarke 82 pts.
2nd Margaret Murray, Deirdre Lawless & Pauline Holton 81 pts.
3rd Judy Curley, Breda McDonnell & Ann Murphy 79 pts.

Aug 22: Club Classic, 4 Person Shambles
1st – David, Alan, Irene & Aisling Hughes 110 Pts
2nd – James Kennedy, Paul Brophy, Larry Donoghoe & Jeff Meehan 108 Pts B9
3rd – Gaylon Clancy, Ronnie Farrell, John O’Reilly Jnr & David Cullen 108 Pts
4th – Jamie Tarleton, Stephen Nally, Robert Doyle & Joe Doyle MCFC 106 Pts
5th – Brenny McGrath, Chris Furey, Gerry Clarke & Brendan McGrath Snr 101 Pts
6th – Martin Murphy, Kevin Gallagher, Karl Murphy & Caroline Murphy 100 Pts B9
7th – Therese Clarke, Ingrid O’Brien, Judy Curley & Ned Comerford 100 Pts
8th – Tommy Donoghue, Ike Foran, Phi Farrell & Philip Farrell 99 Pts B9
9th – Derek Melia, Mick Melia, Gary McInerney & Timmy McInerney 99 Pts
10th – Joe Maguire, Andy Maguire, Darren Loughrey & Christopher Maguire 98 Pts
11th – Michael Nolan, Paul Bagnall, Noel Smith & Christy Mangan 98 Pts
12th – PJ Carew, Douglas Carew, Quentin Carew & Mary Carew 98 Pts Non Golf Ireland

Aug 19: Lady President Joan Ennis’s Prize
1st Gretta Foran 41 pts.
2nd Aisling Hughes 38 pts. (last 9)
Gross – Miriam Malone 27 pts.
3rd Margaret Murray 38 pts. (last 6)
4th Maura Moore 38 pts. (last 9)
5th Mary Scanlon 38 pts.
6th Catherine Byrne 37 pts.
Past President – Breid Cribbin
Young at Heart – Doreen Pickering
Front 9 – Catherine Hynan 20 pts.
Back 9 – Caroline Murphy 21 pts.
9-Hole competition – Margaret Stynes 17 pts.
2’s Catherine Finnegan, Penelope Martin & Noelle O’Donoghue

Aug 12: Stableford Comp. – Sponsor: Allenwood Ladies.
lst Noranne Callagy (19) 39 pts.
2nd Ingrid O’Brien (20) 38 pts.
3rd Pauline Holt (28) 37 pts.
Front 9 – Marian Wyer 22 pts.
Back 9 – Moira Walsh 21 pts.

July

Jul 31: Pat Hanniffy Memorial. Sponsor: Hanniffy Family
1st  June Malone 43 pts (14)

Jul 29 Lady Captain, Bea Kelly’s Prize – 27 Hole Stroke.
1st Deirdre Moloney (48) 104
2nd Deirdre Lawless (16) 106
Gross Miriam Malone (08) 82
3rd Ingrid O’Brien (20) 107
4th Catherine Byrne (19) 108
Leading Qualifier Dora Glynn (26) 70
5th Phil Duggan (32) 108
6th Mary Farrell (21) 108
Past Captain’s Breid Cribbin (24) 72
Young at Heart Carmel Bourke (36) 73
Front 9 Noranne Callagy (20) 32
Back 9 Maureen Waters (24) 32
Beginners Prize Eileen McGuinness 55
2’s Noranne Callagy

Mixed Competition
1st Maura Gillen & Barry Sheridan 28
2nd Deirdre Moloney & Daniel Moloney 29.75
Gross Miriam Malone & Brendan Malone 37

Jul 22 Ladies Stableford Comp. – Sponsor: L Dempsey, D Moloney, R Byrne, C Rochford
1st Miriam Malone 45 pts (09)
2nd Dora Glynn 43 pts (27)
3rd Maureen Waters 43 pts (25)
Front 9 – Rosaleen Byrne 23 pts
Back 9  – Therese Clarke 23 pts
9-Hole Comp. Pauline Salley 20pts

Jul 15 Stableford Comp. – St. Vincent de Paul – Sponsor: O’Donoghue Family.
1st Judy Curley (36)41 pts
Gross Penelope Martin (10) 26 pts

Division 1
Deirdre Lawless (16) 36 pts
June Malone (14) 35 pts (last 9 holes)
3rd Miriam Malone (9) 33 pts

Division 2
Miriam Gavin (28) 38 pts
Maura Moore (22) 37 pts (last 9 holes)
Ingrid O’Brien (20) 37 pts (last 9 holes)

Division 3
Doreen Pickering (36) 37 pts (last 9 holes)
Mary Scanlon (43) 37 pts (last 9 holes)
Deirdre Moloney (49) 37 pts

9-Hole competition – Mary Diffley

Jul 08: Stableford Comp. – Dunne Trophy – Sponsor: George & Nina Dunne.
1st Therese Clarke 43 pts (41) last 9
2nd Noelle O’Donoghue 43 pts (16)
3rd Maura Gillen 42 pts (23)
Front 9 – Deirdre Moloney 22 pts
Back 9 – Irene Hurley 24 pts

Jul 07: Beginner Ladies 6 Hole Comp
Winner: Karen Kelly.

Jul 01: Josie Hill Memorial – Sponsor: Deirdre Lawless & Karin Abbott.
lst Caroline Murphy 44 pts (46)
2nd Breid Cribbin 42 pts (26)
3rd Breda McDonnell 38 pts (26) last 9 holes
9-Hole competition – Margaret Stynes

June

Jun 24 – Australian Spoons & NCBI Granard Cup – Scotch Foursomes – Sponsor: Edenderry Credit Union.
lst (Australian Spoons) Pauline Holt & Monica Curran 46 pts.
Gross (Australian Spoons) Miriam Malone & Noranne Callagy – 85
2nd (Granard Cup) Kathleen Finnegan & Pauline Holton 42 pts.
9 Hole Competition. Lucy Dempsey

Jun 17 Ladies Stroke Comp. – Sponsor: Anna Marie Boutique.
lst Breda McDonnell  68 (last 9)
2nd Caroline Murphy 68
3rd Greta Foran 69
Front 9 Pauline Holt 31.5
Back 9 June Malone 33
9 Hole Comp. Lucy Dempsey 14 pts

Jun 10: Open – 2 Person Team – Sponsor: Johnstownbride Ladies.
lst Joan Ennis & Marian Wyer – 60 pts.
2nd Caroline Murphy & Catherine Rochford – 56 pts.
3rd Gretta Foran & Phil Duggan – 55 pts.
9 Hole Competition – Deirdre Moloney 20 pts

Jun 03: Play In Pink – Sponsor: John Cross & Kathleen and Breast Cancer Research/ Valerie Doyle Qualifier – Classes: 0-18, 19-28, 29-36. Sponsor: Gretta Foran, Anne Foran and Philomena Duggan.
1st Kathleen Finnegan 40 pts
2nd Gretta Foran 38 pts (last 9)
Gross Maura Moore 94 (last 9)
3rd Catherine Byrne 38 pts (last 6)
9-Hole Lucy Dempsey
2’s – K. Finnegan x 2, Catherine Byrne, Noelle O’Donoghue & Ann Lee

Valerie Doyle Qualifier.
Cat 1 (0-18) Kathleen Finnegan 40 pts (16)
Cat 2 (19-28) Gretta Foran 38 pts (21)
Cat 3 (29-36) Judy Curley 36 (36)

May

May 27:  Single Stroke. – Nora Walsh Memorial – Sponsor: Maura Moore & Noranne Callagy.
1st Miriam Malaone 69
2nd Breda Caffrey 71
3rd Maura Moore 74 (last 9)
4th Penelope Martin 74
Front 9 Monica Curran 34
Back 9 Noelle O’Donoghue 35.5
2’s Siobhan O’Callaghan, Eily Duigenan
9 Hole Competition – Joan Ennis (last 6)

May 20 Ladies: Singles Stableford. – Sweep
1st Margaret Murray (21) 34 pts
2nd Catherine Finnegan (16) 34 pts

May 13 Ladies: Singles Stableford. – Sponsor: Doreen Pickering, Ingrid O’Brien & Breda Caffrey.
1st Miriam Malone (10) 40 pts
2nd Maura Moore (22) 38 pts
3rd Eily Duigenan (11) 37 pts
Front 9 – Trudy O’Neill 21 pts
Back 9 Monica Curran 21 pts
2’s Ann Foran, Miriam Malone, Siobhan O’Callaghan

May 06 – Handicap Qualifying Singles. –  Ballyfore Ladies.
1st Deirdre Moloney (52) 40 pts
2nd Bea Kelly (20) 39 pts
3rd Catherine Byrne (21) 38 pts
Front Nine Breda Caffrey 21 pts
Back Nine Greta Foran 21 pts (last 6 holes)

 

May 02 – Weekend – Handicap Qualifying Singles
1st – Deirdre Lawless (16) 37 pts
Front Nine – Irene Hurley 22 pts
Back Nine – Caroline Murphy 22 pts
9 Hole – Trudy O’Neill 16 pts (last 6)

April

Apr 30 – Midweek – Handicap Qualifying, Frances Byrne. 
1st Penelope Martin (10) 38 pts (last 9)
2nd Siobhan O’Callaghan (21) 38 pts
3rd  Therese Clarke (41) 37 pts (last 9)

   Local WeatherClick Here

 

Blue  Logo