Ladies 2019

Ladies Results 2019

August

8th August – Open Week – 2 Lady Team sponsored by McGreals
1st Pauline Holt & Monica Curran 50 pts
2nd Margaret Murray & Deirdre Lawless 47 pts
3rd Julia Farrell & June Malone 46pts

1st August – Sponsored by Allenwood Ladies
1st June Malone,
2nd Penelope Martin,
3rd Ann Kenna
Back Nine Judy Curley,
Front Nine Ingrid O’Brien

July

25/27th July Lady Captains Prize
1st June Malone,
2nd Gretta Foran,
Gross Miriam Malone,
3rd Deirdre Lawless,
4th Dora Glynn,
Past Captain Carmel Bourke,
5th Anne Foran,
2nd Day Mary Farrell,
1st Day Irene Hurley

18th July, sponsored by Ryans Pharmacy
1st Penelope Martin,
2nd June Malone,
3rd Bried Cribbin

11th July, sponsored by Dermot Hall
1st Penelope Martin,
2nd June Malone,
3rd Maureen Waters
Back Nine Bea Kelly,
Front Nine Bried Cribbin

4th July, Josie Hill Memorial, sponsored by Karin & Deirdre
1st Miriam Malone,
2nd Phil Duggan,
3rd Penelope Martin,
4th Anne Foran,
5th Marian Rowan,
6th Deirdre Lawless

June

Jun 27 – St. Vincent de Paul Competition, sponsored by the O’Donoghue Family
Class 1,
Siobhan O’Callaghan, 41pts,
June Malone 37pts,
Maura Moore 36pts.
Gross Eily Duigenan
Class 2,
Dora Glynn, 36pts,
Judy Curley 35pts,
Rosaleen Byrne 33pts
Back Nine Anne Kenna, 18pts
Front Nine Bea Kelly, 21pts.

Jun 20 – Open Two Lady Team sponsored by the Johnstownbridge Ladies
1st Majella O’Donoghue & Kay Dermody, Rathcore Golf Club.  51pts
2nd Gretta & Anne Foran, Edenderry, 50pts
3rd Rita Moloney & Maura Moore, Edenderry, 50pts

Jun 13 -18 Hole stableford, sponsored by Anna Marie Boutique
1st Kathleen Finnegan, 37pts,
2nd Deirdre Lawless 37pts,
3rd Anne Foran, 36pts.
Back Nine: Gretta Foran 19pts
Front Nine: Eily Duigenan 20pts

Jun 06 – Play in Pink Fourball, supporting cancer research
1st Anne & Gretta Foran, 42pts
Gross Catherine Byrne & Katherine Finnegan
2nd Maureen Waters & Maura Gillen, 39pts

May

May 30 – Nora Walsh Memorial
1st June Malone 71,
2nd Anne Foran 73,
3rd Irene Hurley 74,
4th Penelope Martin 74
Back Nine: Margaret Murray 36.5
Front Nine: Anne Gunning 35

May 23 – Dunne Trophy sponsored by George & Nina Dunne
1st Marian Rowan 41pts,
2nd Penelope Martin 38pts,
3rd Rosaleen Byre 38pts.
Nines June Malone & Catherine Rochford.

May 16 – Open Day, sponsored by Trudy O’Neill and Marcella Rushe
1st Majella O’Donoghue & Kay Dermody, Rathcore, 48pts.
2nd Kathleen Finnegan & Catherine Byrne, 46pts.
3rd Judy Curley & Brid Lynam, 45pts.
Back Nine Prize: Gretta & Anne Foran

May 09 – Competition sponsored by Ballyfore Ladies
1st Gretta Foran,
2nd Miriam Malone,
Gross Penelope Martin,
3rd Siobhan O’Callaghan
Nines: Rosaleen Byrne and June Malone

May 02 – Australian Spoons/Granard Cup- winners represent club at regional level
1st Maura Gillen & Irene Hurley 39pts,
2nd Mary Farrell & Catherine Hynan 37pts.
Gross Miriam Malone and Maura Moore

April

Apr 25 – 18 Hole Stroke. Sponsored by Ingrid, Breda and Doreen
1st Prize Beatrice Kelly, 71,
2nd Prize Catherine Hynan, 73,
3rd Prize Penelope Martin, 74.
Front 9 Miriam Gavin, 35,
Back 9 Moira Walsh, 37.

Apr 18 – Valerie Doyle Qualifier. The winners of the three classes will go forward to represent Edenderry later in the year. The competition was sponsored by Gretta & Anne Foran and Phil Duggan.
Class A Penelope Martin 39pts
Class B Gretta Foran 39pts
Class C Judy Curley 37pts

Apr 11 – 18 Hole Stableford sponsored by Lucy Dempsey, Deirdre Moloney, Anne Lee, Rosaleen Byrne & Catherine Rochford
1st Catherine Byrne 39pts
2nd Judy Curley 37pts
3rd Anne Foran 37pts.

Apr 04 – 18 Hole sweep due to weather conditions
1st Siobhan O’Callaghan 42pts,
2nd Maura Moore 39pts,
3rd Monica Curran 37pts

March

Mar 28 – 18 Hole Stableford. Sponsored by Miriam Gavin, Penelope Martin & Marian Kelly
1st Gretta Foran 44pts,
2nd Siobhan O’Callaghan 43pts,
3rd June Malone 37pts,
4th Eily Duigenan 36pts.

Mar 21 – 13 Hole. Competition sponsored by Frances Byrne.
Great support from members
1st Miriam Malone 27pts,
2nd Julia Farrell 27pts,
Gross Eily Duigenan,
3rd Catherine Byrne 26pts,
4th Statia Larkin 25pts,
5th Catherine Hynan 25pts,
6th Mary Farrell 25pts,
7th Dora Glynn 25pts.
Back Nine: Emma Donegan – 18pts

Spring League
Winner Miriam Malone,
Joint runners up Noranne Callagey, Anne Foran and Gretta Foran

Mar 18 – 13 Hole Open Single Stableford
Winner: Siobhan O’Callaghan, 28pts

Mar 07 – 13 Hole Sweep
1st Bea Kelly, 28pts,
2nd Monica Curran 27pts,
3rd Siobhan O’Callaghan 27pts.
Lamb No. 6 won by Anne Foran with 18 points.

February

Feb 14 – 13 Hole Sweep
Anne Gunning 28pts
Ingrid O’Brien 25 pts
Maura Moore 25pts
Anne Foran 25pts

Feb 07 – 13 Hole Sweep
1st Catherine Hynan 27pts
2nd Anne Foran 25 pts
3rd Gretta Foran 24pts

Lamb 1 Catherine Hynan 18pts
Lamb 2 Bea Kelly 21 pts

center;”>January

Jan 27 – 13 Hole Sweep
1st Pauline Holton 27pts
2nd Irene Hurley 26pts

Jan 24 – 13 Hole Sweep
1st Deirdre Lawless 29pts
2nd Margaret Murray 29pts
3rd Pauline Holton 27pts

Jan 22 – Lucy’s Ladies – 9 Hole comp
Winners: Judy Curley, Julia Farrell, Siobhan O’Callaghan, Ingrid O’Brien

Jan 17 – 13 Hole Sweep
1st Gretta Foran 30pts
2nd Miriam Malone 26pts
3rd Margaret Murray 24pts

Jan 06 – Open 13 Hole Singles
Winner: Miriam Malone 29 pts countback

   Local WeatherClick Here

 

Blue  Logo