Gents Results 2024

Prize winners must have fees paid in full or have an agreed arrangement before collection of prizes.
The 2s club winners will be credited with their winnings at the end of each month. Winnings will be added to the Competition Purse.
For every 18-Hole singles this year a back 9 prize of a €20 will be added to the Competition Purse.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jul 17: Open MidWeek Singles 18 Hole
1st Michael Conroy (24) 39 pts
2nd Martin Greaney (19) 38pts

Jul 16: Open 3 Person 9Hole Shambles
Eamon O'Dwyer, Rob Coyne, Ronnie Farrell 44 pts

July 14 Kinsella Cup
1st Vinny Leech (4) 41 pts
2nd Stephen Swords (11) 40 pts
Gross: Jamie Sharpe 74
Class A: Shane Cummins (3) 36 pts
Class B: Fran Burke (13) 39 pts
Class C: Patrick Maloney( 18) 38 pts
Class D: Danny Walsh (30) 39 pts
Back 9: James Farrell 23pts

Jul 10: Open MidWeek Singles 18 Hole
1st James O'Connor(23) 40 pts
2nd John O'Reilly(12) 37pts
9 Hole: Mary Farrell(13) 17pts
Raffle winner: Frank Hynes

Jul 09: Open 3 Person 9Hole Shambles
Daniel Reilly (Millicent), Robbie Reilly (Clane), Sam Reilly (Millicent) 43 pts

Jul 07: Open Scratch Cups
Junior Scratch Cup
1st - Ciaran Farrell 70
2nd - Adrian Leech 73
Best Nett - Eamonn Brannigan (05) 68
2nd Nett: Michael Kelly (08) 69
Intermediate Scratch Cup
1st - Anthony Murphy (New Forest) 78
2nd - Andrew Cannon (New Forest) 80 CB
Best Nett - John Redmond (Old Conna) (14) 68 CB
Minor Scratch Cup
1st - James Connolly 87
2nd - Jeff Meehan 89
Best Nett - Kevin Brereton (27) 68

Jul 03: Open MidWeek Singles 18 Hole
1st Jamie Sharpe (1) 38 pts.
2nd Martin Greaney (19) 37 pts.
9 Hole - Michael Kelly 17 pts.
Raffle winner: Jamie Dolan

Jul 02: Open 3 Person 9Hole Shambles
Judy Curley, Miriam Malone, Paul Malone 46 pts

Jun 18: Presidents Prize, John Sheehan
1st Michael Nolan 74 - 10 = 64
2nd Darren Conlon 95 - 28 = 67
3rd Ciaran McDonnell 75 - 07 = 68
Gross: Quentin Carew 71
Class A
1st Oisin Pender 77 - 09 = 68
2nd Barry Deasy 80 - 09 = 71
Class B
1st Matt Grogan 85 - 17 = 68
2nd Michael O'Brien 86 - 16 = 70
Class C
1st Adam Maher 88 - 20 = 68 B9
2nd Sean Cooney 89 - 21 = 68
Class D
1st Alan Cummins 95 - 26 = 69 B9
2nd Eddie Kelliher 97 - 2 = 69
Past Captain/Presidents: Noel Duigenan 87 - 16 = 71
Young at Heart: Kieran O'Donnell 89 - 20 = 69
Back 9: John Hurst 32
Front 9: Tony McCreanor 31.5
Forget-Me-Not 1: Kieran Smullen 88 - 18 = 70
Forget-Me-Not 1: Kevin Guing 83 - 11 = 72
Guest Prize: Dougie Carew 23pts

Jun 26: Open MidWeek Singles 18 Hole
1st  Liam Culbert (20) 39 Pts
2nd Michael Conway (27) 38 Pts
3rd Oliver Goulding (04) 37 pts
9 Hole - David Hughes (05) 17 Pts
Raffle Winner: Tadhg Brereton

Jun 25: Open 3 Person 9Hole Shambles
Colm Maher, Noel Kinsella, Frank Hynes 44 pts

Jun 23: Seamus Butler Memorial GOY S'Ford
1st Ned Comerford(24) 39 pts (Back 9)
2nd Shane Dunne(20) 39 pts
Gross: Greg Carew 71
Class A: Oliver Goulding(5) 38 pts
Class B: Peter Butler(12) 39 pts
Class C: Cathal Ryan(17) 38 pts
Class D: Nipuna Fernando(41) 37 pts
Back 9: Ian Usher 21pts

Jun 19: Open MidWeek Singles 18 Hole
1st  James Denehan (15) 34 Pts
2nd Derry Quinn (13) 33 Pts
9 Hole - Cathal Ryan (10) 22 Pts
Raffle Winner: Conor Denehan

Jun 18: Open 3 Person 9Hole Shambles
Anthony O'Grady, Phil Brady, Colm Maher 49 pts

Jun 16: Open 4Ball Betterball
1st - PJ Carew & Kieran O'Donnell 47 Pts
2nd - Alan Hughes & Michael Nolan 45 Pts
3rd - Miriam Malone & Frank Hynes 44 Pts
4th - Ian McGuinness & Martin McGuinness 43 Pts CB

Jun 12: Open MidWeek Singles 18 Hole
1st  John O'Reilly Jnr (14) 40 Pts
2nd Brendan Fayne (23) 37 Pts
9 Hole - Tommy Donoghue (07) 20 Pts
Raffle Winner: Alan Maher

Jun 11: Open 3 Person 9Hole Shambles
Fergal, Kevin & Seamus Brereton 45pts

Jun 09: Vice Captains (GOY) Strokes
1st - Seamus Brereton (10) 63
2nd - Brendan Fayne (27) 64
Gross - John Brady 70
Class A - Michael Kelly (09) 68
Class B - Greg Farrelly (14) 66
Class C - Francis Callagy (20) 65
Class D - Michael Heafield (23) 68
Back 9 - Gavin Duffy 33 CB

Jun 05: Open MidWeek Singles 18 Hole
1st  Liam Dunne (22) 43 Pts
2nd Odhran O'Connor (19) 40 Pts
9 Hole - Mary Fayne (22) 20 Pts
Raffle Winner: Stephen McGlynn

Jun 04: Open 3 Person 9Hole Shambles
Fregal, Kevin & Seamus Brereton 45pts

Jun 03: Open 3 or 4 Person Shambles
1st - Alan Maher, Adam Maher, Kenny Quinn & Derek Jones 98Pts CB
2nd - Karl Murphy, Brendan Bergin, Evan Murphy & Keith Wilkinson 98Pts
3rd - Margaret Murray, Noel Usher, Darren Conlan & Sean Murray 97Pts CB
3 Person Team
1st - Alan Cummins, Jonathan Dunne & David O'Sullivan 83Pts

May 29: Open MidWeek Singles 18 Hole
1st  John Butler (18) 35 Pts
2nd Michael Kelly (07) 33 Pts

May 28: Open 3 Person 9Hole Shambles
Colm Maher, Frank Hynan, Brendan Bergin 43pts

May 26: Pat O’Connell (GOY) Stableford
Sponsor: O'Connell Family
1st - Odhran O'Connor (18) 42 Pts
2nd - Micheal Ryan [Beginner 1] (19) 44 Pts
Gross - Jamie Sharpe 73
Class A - Barry Deasy (07) 36 Pts
Class B - Matt Grogan (15) 33 Pts CB
Class C - Adam Maher (20) 35 pts CB
Class D - John Hurst (23) 37 Pts
Back 9 - Cian Farrell 19 Pts

May 22: Open MidWeek Singles 18 Hole
1st  Jamie Sharpe (03) 36 Pts
2nd Vinny Leech (05) 34 Pts
9 Hole - 1st Deirdre Moloney (24) 17 Pts
Raffle Winner: Michael Kelly

May 21: Open 3 Person 9Hole Shambles
Catherine Hynan, John Hynan, Pauline Salley 46pts

May 19: Pat Hanniffy (GOY) Stableford
Sponsor: Hanniffy Family
1st - Odhran O'Connor (19) 39 Pts
2nd - Ciaran McDonnell (05) 37 Pts
Gross - Ciaran Farrell 75
Class A - Eamon Brannigan (03) 35 Pts
Class B - Derek Jones (10) 35 Pts CB
Class C - Sean Murray (16) 35 Pts CB
Class D - Eddie Kelliher (27) 36 Pts
Back 9 - John Hurst 21 Pts

May 15: Open MidWeek Singles 18 Hole
Sponsor: Digans Bar GS
1st  Rob Coyne (10) 35 Pts
2nd Liam Culbert (17) 33 Pts
9 Hole - 1st  Michael Nolan - (04) 18 Pts
Raffle Winner: David Hughes

May 14: Open 3 Person 9Hole Shambles
Catherine Hynan, John Hynan, Pauline Salley 45pts

May 12: Fr Killian (GOY) Strokes
Sponsor: Walsh Kealy
1st - Mark Reilly (22) 69 CB
2nd - Ken Corcoran (04) 69
Gross - Greg Carew 73
Class A - Ciaran McDonnell (06) 71
Class B - David Cullen (11) 74
Class C - Fergal Brereton (19) 72
Class D - Kieran O'Grady (26) 71
Back 9 - Frank Hynes 34.5

May 08: Open MidWeek Singles 18 Hole
1st  Paul Connell (15) 35 Pts
2nd: John Sheehan (15) 33 Pts
9 Hole - 1st  Michael Nolan - (04) 17 Pts
Raffle Winner: Mary Farrell

May 07: Open 3 Person 9Hole Shambles
Colm Maher, Frank Hynes, Noel Kinsella 46pts

May 06: Cllr. Noel Cribbin Team Event
1st: Paul Connell, John Hurst, Patrick Maloney & David Farrelly, 104 Pts
2nd: John Wyer, Ken Corcoran, Eric Corcoran & Bill Corcoran, 101 Pts CB
3rd: Robert Stelling, Francis Reilly, Darren Conlan & Michael Glennon, 101 Pts CB
3 Person Team
Finbarr McGrath, John King & Edin Duzel-Dino - 90 Pts

May 01: Open MidWeek Singles
18 Hole - 1st  Kevin Brereton (22) 36 Pts
9 Hole - 1st  Alan Hughes - (07) 18 Pts
Raffle Winner: Rosaleen Byrne

Apr 30: Open 3 Person 9Hole Shambles
Mickey Kelly, Patrick Maloney 41pts

Apr 28: PGA Tankard (GOY)
Sponsor: Brian O'Meara, Solicitors
1st - John Sheehan (15) 39 Pts
2nd - Fergal Brereton, Beginner 1 (19) 40 Pts
Gross - Jamie Sharpe 75 CB
Class A - Fiachra Scally (08) 35 Pts
Class B - Alan Hughes (13) 38 Pts
Class C - Odhran O'Connor (18) 36 Pts
Class D - Colm Maher (22) 33 Pts
Back 9 - Micheal Ryan - 21 Pts

Apr 24: Open MidWeek Singles
1st - Michael Nolan (04) 17pts
Raffle Winner: Liam Culbert

Apr 21: Masters (GOY) 15H
Sponsor Brian O'Sullivan
1st - Frank Hynes (19) 36 Pts
2nd - Kieran O'Donnell (15) 35 Pts
Gross - Jamie Sharpe 60 CB
Class A - Michael Nolan (06) 33 Pts
Class B - David O'Sullivan (08) 33 Pts
Class C - Odhran O'Connor (15) 34 Pts
Class D - Alan Cummins (18) 31 Pts

Apr 14: Open Singles
Division 1 - Mark O'Connell (07) 30Pts
Division 2 - Noel Duigenan (12) 29 Pts
Division 3 - Brendan McGrath Snr (15) 30 Pts

Apr 07: Open Scotch Foresomes
1st - Finbarr McGrath & Edin Duzel Dino - 48
2nd - PJ Carew & Kieran O'Donnell - 49 CB
3rd - Noel Kinsella & Frank Hynes - 49

Apr 01: Open 4 Person Scramble
1st: Phi Farrell, Philip Farrell, Stephen Cummins & Stephen Hynes, 35 CB
2nd: Catherine Hynan, John Hynan, Gretta Foran & Frank Hynes, 35
3rd: Colm Mullally, Liam Quirke, Brian Logan & Sean Rusty Nolan, 37 CB

Mar 26: Open 9 Hole Shambles
Anthony O'Grady, Mary Quinn, Phil Brady 36pts

Mar 24: Open Singles
1st - Des McNamara (22) 30 Pts CB
2nd - Dougie Carew (09) 30 Pts CB
Division 1 - Ciaran McDonnell (06) 30 Pts
Division 2 - Jeff Meehan (13) 30 Pts
Division 3 - Eddie Kelliher (21) 29 Pts CB

Mar 19: Open 9 Hole Shambles
Eamon O'Dwyer, Jim Quinn, Rob Coyne 43pts

Mar 18: Open 3 Person Scramble
1st - Deirdre Lawless, Margaret Murray & Noel Usher (08) 37 Pts
2nd - James Denehan, Eamon Brannigan & Thomas Glennon (05) 36 Pts
3rd - Jeff Meehan, Sean O'Rourke & Noel Aungier (06) 35 Pts CB

Mar 10: Open Fourball Betterball
1st Michael Nolan, Alan Hughes 33pts
2nd John Guilfoyle, Stephen Swords, 32pts B6

Spring/Winter League Results
Singles
1st Peter Cleary 100pts
2nd Finbarr McGrath 95pts
Team League
Winner: Limerick
Michael Glennon, Mickey Kelly, Alan Maher, Martin Murphy, Margaret Murray.

Feb 25: Winter/Spring League
Division 1 - Ken Corcoran (02) 22 Pts
Division 2 - Peter Cleary (06) 21 Pts
Division 3 - Eddie Kelliher (13) 19 Pts

Feb 11: Winter/Spring League
Division 1 - John McKeon (06) 21 Pts
Division 2 - Joe Maguire (10) 21 Pts
Division 3 - Margaret Murray (10) 19 Pts CB

Feb 04: Winter/Spring League
1st - Frank Hynes (11) 22 Pts
2nd - Marcus McLoughlin (10) 21 Pts CB
3rd - Miriam Malone (03) 21 Pts

Jan 28: Winter/Spring League
1st - Noel Usher (08) 22 Pts
2nd - Finbarr McGrath (10) 21 Pts
3rd - Alan Dalton (06) 20 Pts

Jan 21: Winter/Spring League
1st - Kieran O'Donnell (09) 16 Pts

Jan 14: Winter/Spring League
1st - Jonathan Dunne (08) 21 Pts
2nd - Michael Glennon (12) 20 Pts CB
3rd - Mark O'Brien (05) 20 Pts CB

President: John Sheehan

Captain: Greg Farrelly

Golf1