Ladies Results 2024

 

June13: Ladies Sweep Competition -
1st: Deirdre Moloney (47) 42 pts
2nd: Therese Clarke (34) 39 pts

June 06:  Ladies Stableford Competition - Sponsor:  Anna Marie Boutique
1st:   Catherine Hynan (25) 40 pts
2nd:  Catherine Finnegan (17) 40 pts
3rd:   Joan Ennis (46) 38 pts
Front 9:  Beatrice Kelly 20 pts
Back 9:  Therese Clarke 21 pts

Ladies 9 Hole Competition:
1st:    Miriam Gavin
2nd:   Catherine Rochford

May 30:  Ladies Stableford Competition - Sponsors:  M. Scanlon, J. Ennis, D. Feely, M. Fayne, A. Kavanagh & M. Farrell.  POY
1st:  Therese Clarke (37) 43 pts
2nd: Phil Brady (37) 39 pts
3rd:  Rita Moloney (18) 37 pts
4th:  Deirdre Lawless (15) 35 pts
Front 9:  Bea Kelly 19 pts
Back 9:   Gretta Foran 20 pts

Ladies 9 Hole Competition:
1st:  Amanda Brown
2nd: Trudy O'Neill

May 23:  Ladies Stableford Competition -
Sponsors:  Ryans Pharmacy
1st:  Maureen Waters (22) 37 pts
2nd: Beatrice Kelly (17) 36 pts CB
3rd:  Therese Clarke (38) 36 pts CB
Front 9:  Gretta Foran 19 pts
Back 9:   Rosaleen Byrne 20 pts

Ladies 9 Hole Competition
Winner:  Miriam Gavin

May 16: Ladies Stroke Competition MM POY
Sponsors:  Ballyfore Ladies (B. McDonnell, B . Lynam, D. Glynn, I. Chambers & A. Gunning)
1st: Margaret Murray (20) 73
2nd:  Beatrice Kelly (17) 74
Gross:  Miriam Malone 82
3rd: Maureen Waters (22) 74
4th:  Eily Duigenan (12) 75
Front 9:  Gretta Foran 34
Back 9:   Noranne Callagy 38

Ladies 9 Hole Competition:
1st:  Catherine Rochford
2nd:  Mary Farrell

 

May 09: Ladies Stableford Competition - Josie Hill Memorial -
Sponsors: D. Lawless, K. Abbott, C. Bourke & B. Cribbin
1st: Phil Hayes (35) 38 pts
2nd: Deirdre Lawless (15) 35 pts
3rd:  Beatrice Kelly (17) 34 pts
4th:  Eily Duigenan (12) 32 pts
Front 9:  Margaret Murray 16 pts
Back 9:   Gretta Foran 17 pts

Ladies 9 Hole Competition Winner: Jane Murphy

May 02:  Ladies 18 Hole Competition -
Sponsors:  L. Dempsey, D. Moloney, R. Byrne & C. Rochford
1st:  Gretta Foran (23) 35 pts
2nd:  Noranne Callagy (16) 31 pts
3rd:  Deirdre Lawless (15) 30 pts

Ladies 9 Hole Competition:
Winner: Ingrid O'Brien

April 25:  Ladies 15 Hole Competition - Sponsors: M. Wyer, P. Holt, E. Duigenan & T. O'Neill.   POY.
1st:  Deirdre Moloney (39) 31 pts
2nd: Rita Moloney (15) 29 pts
3rd: Gretta Foran (19) 27 pts CB
4th: Miriam Malone (05) 27 pts CB
5th:  Catherine Finnegan (12) 27 pts CB

Ladies 9 Hole Competition
Winner: Miriam Gavin

April 18:  Ladies 13 Hole Competition - Valerie Doyle
Sponsors:  Gretta Foran, Phil Duggan & Anne Foran
Division 1:
1st:  Miriam Malone (04) 20 pts
2nd:  Catherine Finnegan (11) 19 pts (CB)
Division 2:
1st:  Irene Hurley (14) 24 pts
2nd:  Rita Moloney (13) 21 pts
Division 3:
1st:  Therese Clarke (27) 24 pts
2nd:  Pauline Salley (33) 17 pts

April 11:  Ladies 13 Hole Sweep Competition
1st - Anne Foran (13) 22 pts
2nd - Julia Farrell (24) 21 pts
3rd - Pauline Holton (14) 21 pts

Ladies 9 Hole Sweep Competition
Winner:  Deirdre Moloney

April 03: Ladies 13 Hole Competition - Sponsor:  Frances Byrne
1st - Anne Foran (13) 27 pts
2nd - Pauline Holt (18) 26 pts
3rd - Beatrice Kelly (12) 26 pts
4th - Eily Duigenan (08) 26 pts
5th - Gretta Foran (16) 25 pts
6th - Rita Moloney (13) 24 pts

Mar 28:  Ladies 13 Hole Sweep Competition
1st - Miriam Malone (06) 28 pts CB
2nd - Gretta Foran (17) 28 pts CB
3rd - Deirdre Lawless (12) 26 pts

Ladies Competition - Lamb No. 2
Winner -  Anne Foran 17 pts (last 6)

Mar 21: Ladies 13 Hole Sweep Competition
1st - Anne Foran (14) 24 pts
2nd - Gretta Foran (17) 23 pts

Mar 18: Open 3 Person Scramble
1st - Deirdre Lawless, Margaret Murray & Noel Usher (08) 37 Pts
2nd - James Denehan, Eamon Brannigan & Thomas Glennon (05) 36 Pts
3rd - Jeff Meehan, Sean O'Rourke & Noel Aungier (06) 35 Pts CB

Mar 07:  Ladies 9 Hole Sweep Competition
1st Julia Farrell (16) 17 pts
2nd Anne Foran (09) 15 pts (19 pts - 4 reduction)

Spring/Winter League Results
Singles
1st Peter Cleary 100pts
2nd Finbarr McGrath 95pts
Team League
Winner: Limerick
Michael Glennon, Mickey Kelly, Alan Maher, Martin Murphy, Margaret Murray.

Feb 29:  Ladies 9 Hole Sweep Competition
1st - Therese Clarke - (18) 20 pts

Ladies Competition - Lamb No. 1
Winner:  Beatrice Kelly (08) 20 pts

Feb 11: Ladies 9 Hole Sweep Competition
1st - Margaret Murray (10) 19 pts

Feb 11: Winter/Spring League
Division 1 - John McKeon (06) 21 Pts
Division 2 - Joe Maguire (10) 21 Pts
Division 3 - Margaret Murray (10) 19 Pts CB

Feb 04: Ladies 9 Hole Sweep Competition
1st - Beatrice Kelly (8) 15pts (17pts - 2 reduction)

Feb 01:  Ladies 9 Hole Sweep Competition
1st - Beatrice Kelly (8) 20 pts
2nd - Noranne Callagy (08) 15 pts

Jan 11: Ladies 9 Hole Sweep Competition
1st - Anne Foran (9) 16 pts (18pts - 2 reduction)
2nd - Maura Moore (10) 14 pts

 

 

 

Lady President:  Catherine Finnegan
Lady Captain:  Noranne Callagy

 

Golf1